[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Mail Security  filter by word

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i have Symantec Mail Security version 5 installed on 2003 small business server i want to know if i can filter the email by word i got a lot of email for fake watch and viagra how can i filter by word.


0
Comment
Question by:xcsvx
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 18050601
I think you will need to clarify whether this is for Exchange or SMTP to get an accurate answer.  But either way I believe you will need to create a policy to check inbound mail for the literal 'fake watch' or 'viagra' and determine an action to take when triggered.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WGhen earned 1200 total points
ID: 18056139
One comment.
Many spammers deliberately mis-spell words to escape this kind of filtering.
Other tricks:
   Change the text to graphics.
   Put characters in between letters but make them the same color as background so you don't see them, like this v!iag!ra.  This ploy has no limits.
   Use other ansi characters that look like letters.  V!agra

Using a word filter to stop spam is next to useless.

WGhen
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 18057503
Open Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange
Click on Policies
Under Content Enforcement, click on Match Lists
Click on the Add match list (has a green +)

There should be several examples listed there for subject line, message body, attachment name, etc
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18062992
I wouldn't recommend at all filtering by words.
0