?
Solved

Need to make a static route

Posted on 2006-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I need to make a static route like this 10.1.60.0 [1/0] via 192.168.12.1 (I think)

I'm not a cisco guy, but our guy just quite and it might be awhile tell we find someone new.

What I need it to do is when you try to pull up 10.1.60.64 the router will route to 192.168.12.1.  But all of our other routes look like the one above.  Can someone tell me what the [1/0] is?  
0
Comment
Question by:bran0923
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18050077
You are probably missing a number there. In all routing, your next hop from where YOU are has to be within your subnet.

So perhaps a computer with an IP address of 192.168.12.3 needs to get to 10.1.60.64. They have to go through a router with an address of 192.168.12.1 for example. The router needs to have an interface with this address (192.168.12.1) and either be responsible for the 10.1.60.x network with an interface on it like 10.1.60.1 or have a route set up directing that traffic to a particular interface on it that will forward it to some other router responsible for it.

So we need to know the local ip addresses of your computers. The interface addresses on your cisco and the address you are trying to get to from your client computers to make a routing statement.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shamim316
ID: 18050881
[1/0] shows the Age and Metric (administrative distance) which gives you the number of hops a packet must take to arrive at the destination network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bran0923
ID: 18053312
Ok, I found out some more info.  I guess when we try to get to 10.1.60.64, we first have to go to this router 192.168.12.20, then it shoots it over to 192.168.12.1, which then shoots it over to 10.1.60.x network.  Sorry guys a little new at this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bran0923
ID: 18053678
It looks like on the router 192.168.12.20 they have 10.0.0.0/24 is subnetted, then under that all the 10.1.X.X numbers.  So it looks like I need to add another subnet of  10.1.60.0  Anyone know how to do that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18053724
How about a small diagram of your network (or a portion of it). Specifically including the starting point, ending point and hops in between of the route you would like to establish. Is this a single router or are there multiple routers?

EX:

Starting Client (192.168.12.x) --> (192.168.12.20) Router 1 (10.10.10.1) --> (10.10.10.2) Router 2 (10.1.60.1) --> (10.1.60.x) Ending Client
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Trilotech earned 1000 total points
ID: 18053788
Sorry for all the questions. I just want to make sure we are addressing this properly. If you simply want to create the route as described and that REALY is the route you need:

Log in to router
Enter Exec mode by typing "enable"
Enter password
Enter Global Config mode by type "config t"
Enter the route by typing "ip route 10.1.60.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.12.20 1" (assuming that is the mask you need)
Don't forget to "copy running-config startup-config" to save

But this may or may not be right depending on the REAL route you are trying to create...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bran0923
ID: 18053816
Starting Client (192.168.12.x) -->(192.168.12.20) Router 1 --> (192.168.12.1) Router 2 --> (10.1.60.x) Ending Client

Then on Router 1 it's table look like this:
10.0.0.0/24 is subnetted, 7 subnets
S       10.3.7.0 [1/0] via 192.168.12.1
S       10.1.5.0 [1/0] via 192.168.12.1
and so on for seven routes.

I think I need to change that to 8 subnets, and add the 10.1.60.0 route.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18053902
My above example will duplicate the routes you currently have.

However there is a problem with the diagram. Every hop should be on a different subnet. You show that the connection between the clients and Router 1 is on the 192.168.12.x network and the the connection from router 1 to router 2 is ALSO on the 192.168.12.x network. This is not normal. A router has at least two side. This is what makes is a router. Each of those sides (or Interfaces) will be on a different subnet. Subnetting is what causes routing to happen. If traffic is on the same subnet it does not route.

So could it be possible that your clients at the starting point are on a different subnet? Perhaps 192.168.1.x or similar. Then on the router you would have 192.168.1.1 on that side and 192.168.12.20 on the other? If that is the case then the above example should take care of it. If this is a completely new subnet then you would of course have to configure the Interface on the second router that is connected to this new subnet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bran0923
ID: 18053994
The 192.168.12.1 is a Linksys EtherFast Cable/DSL Routers thing, but I think he was using almost like a firewall.  The WAN conection is pointing to a 10.X.X.X number.  However the 192.168.12.20 is a cisco router.  Sorry for being so unclear.
0