Solved

SSH running,can't login - sshd_config is commented out

Posted on 2006-11-30
14
598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Linux box I need to remote into.  SSH is running and I can get a prompt remotely, but I can't login.

I tried seeing what is up with sshd_config, but the lines are completely commented out (I did a search and found two - both the same)

0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18048899
So if it's using a different config file, how can I find it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:talkster5
ID: 18049074
Are you trying to login as root? If so then direct root login may be disabled.

Do you have a console plugged into this Linux box which you are able to use or is the machine remote as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18049596
I'm trying to log in as a regular user whose logon works from the physical box

I can get to it locally.  But the sshd_config files is commented out entirely.

I don't see how sshd can run if every line of it's config file is commented out, as I have no problem getting a remote prompt,  so I'm wondering if it's referring to a different config file and how I can find it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:talkster5
ID: 18049684
The configuration file should be /etc/ssh/sshd_config. Is this the file that is commented out?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18050060
If every field in /etc/ssh/sshd_config is commented out, then sshd will be using all the defaults.

What message do you get when trying to login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18050276
on this Suse system:
/usr/local/etc/sshd_config

# every line
# is commented out

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 170 total points
ID: 18050296
What message do you get when trying to login?

Try running sshd in debug mode then try logging in again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18050359
Sorry tin, I commented before I hit refresh and saw your message, let me see...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18050520
It's says "authentication disabled"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18050590
Ahh!  While I was at the terminal, I tried to ssh to 127.0.0.1,

I get the error. "Permission Denied (Public Key)"

I'm guessing it's a public key authentication thing.

How can I disable Public Key authentication so I can use a regular user-name and password?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joshmia2001
joshmia2001 earned 165 total points
ID: 18057985
 Post your ssh config file, what distro are you using?
  In the sshd_conf file you should see an option for passwords, make sure you can log in using passwords.  If you post your sshd_config I am sure someone here could pick it apart.

Joshua McDowell
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 165 total points
ID: 18060255
try logging in with the "-v" option to get verbose output on the client side

if the result isn't giving you enough clues you can post it here for comments

you can also try to start the server with the "-d" option to get debugging output (probably to syslog)
(the ssh server needs to be restarted after each login attempt when "-d" is used)


0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18070687
OK, It will take me a day to get back to this. server-room construction :-/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18253196
I can't get back to this issue, it will have to wait for a while, but thank you for the suggestions!
0