Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Lotus Notes 7.0.2 for both Internal mail and other pop3 accounts

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I've previously used MS Outlook 2003 to setup and utilize multiple POP3 accounts for different companies.

In outlook, you can easily do this, and choose which email address you want your mail to appear from on the fly when creating a new mail to send out.

I'd like to be able to utilize Lotus Notes 7 client for both my Internal email at my primary company (running of Domino server etc) and for other multiple POP3 accounts for different companies.

I'd also like to know if its possible to have a similar functionality to that of Outlook 2003, where I can easily select which mail address I'd like to send my new mail from (either my internal address or one of the POP3's I add)

Lastly; I'd like to know if anyone has done this and also had Lotus Notes Rules functioning correctly so that incoming mail addressed to specific accounts (internal or pop3) would land in specific designated folders.

Any advice appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:depasqda
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18048871
I suppose you're not talking about server-based mail whatsoever.

Possible, using Location documents. If you have a different sender-address per location, you need to set a switch in notes.ini somewhere, indicating that your Internet address should not be synchronized with the company's Name and Address book. See the last 3 posts in this question:
    http:Q_20641584.html "Internet address overwritten in location document"

This might also be instructive:
    http:Q_21671590.html "Configuring of Multi-Company E-Mail / Lotus Notes Script"

And Yes, Rules work for me.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18048939
I agree that Location Docs should take care of this pretty easily.

You can just choose the location Doc you need at the moment.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 1500 total points
ID: 18050689
Also, with each of the location documents you can set a property so that the server doesn't update them according to a setup profile.

Here's how:

Open the local address book.
Click on Advanced>> Locations  to expand the location documents that you've created.

Open a location document that you want to prevent from being updated.
Put it in edit mode.
From the Actions menu select:  Advanced>>Set Update Flag.

A dialog box will appear asking if you want to allow administrators to keep this location document updated:
---------------------------
Location Update Settings
---------------------------
Allow administrators to keep this location's settings up to date with those settings on your mail server.
---------------------------
Yes   No  
---------------------------

I have about three pop mail accounts configured, so you need to set up Accounts for each one (same place, under accounts)  for example:  if you want to get your mail from 1234.com, then you need to configure two accounts, one to get pop mail, and one to send smtp mail.   Then specify which location this account is valid for:  JOE-1234Mail

You can  have all pop mail delivered to the same database, or to different ones, depending on what you specify in the location document.

Also, in  the location document, if you still want your  replication and server access,  enter the pop mail server in the
 (mail.1234.com) in the Home/Mail server field in the SERVER tab. Then you can (optionally) put your Notes server in the catalog and Domain servers fields, and still use your Notes ID for the location document.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18052451
Ah, that was the trick! They're so good at hiding those options...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18056001
That particular one is REALLY hidden!  I had to search for it, so that the setup profile wouldn't overwrite my POP mail locations.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18056135
That's because that REALLY don't want anyone changing it without knowng the consequences. This actually controls quite a few automated local updates.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18057370
But, in this case, when you're adding POP mail configurations that are non-standard to the setup profile, the ability to lock them is a plus.
0