?
Solved

deleted e-mail

Posted on 2006-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a client that would like all the e-mailed even deleted ones saved to the backup tapes for retrieval. We have exchange 2003 and the veritias backup exec agent for exchange and we back it up. Will this get all mail, and how would we receive this if we needed it thank you
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 2000 total points
ID: 18049171
Depending on you backup shedule you can restore all of his messages.
You can make a special backup for this user (once a week or once a month) So their mail are easy to find and to besure their kept and not over written.

Or let the use create a archief to store all of his mails older than a spesific time.

To restore just select restore job and navigate to the exchange server in the store jou can find hit mail box and restore is (not to his own box but to an alternative location).

Good luck,

Walter
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18049240
If you are using the exchange agent to do mailbox backups, then it probably isn't getting the dumpster.

Probably the best way to do this that I can think of is with Exmerge (but that is a nightmare) -> http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

If you want to catch everything, then you may also want to look at Journaling.

A copy of every mail, in and out, get's copied to another mailbox.

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18050376
I would be looking at journaling for this, take away the mailbox from being part of the solution. Get all email stored elsewhere so that it can be easily retrieved. There are too many ways that a user can delete an email so that it cannot be retrieved even from a backup.

Unfortunately journaling is set on a per server or per mailbox store basis, so unless you are on Enterprise edition of Exchange (And can put this user in to their own mailbox store) or you use a third party tool you will have to journal all users.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18050402
There is always selective journaling;

http://www.ivasoft.biz/sj.shtml

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 18118789
they are using outlook express just pointing to a smtop account
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18118836
As Simon has already mentioned, Journaling is the best option here.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 18132449
that will be great to move forward, but what about the deleted e-mail he needs
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18133556
Journaling captures every email that passes through the server in a separate mailbox. Even if the user deletes the message from their own mailbox it will still be in the copy.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18169008
Any reason you accepted that answer?
0