?
Solved

Exchange 2003 .edb and .stm

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
All I can't mount my store because the hard drive space is full on my exchange server 2003. I have no ware to move it. The .stm file is like 30 GIG's of data. Could I delete that to clear up the space? Please help!!! Were not running pop3 or imapi so I think it would be okay to delete it. what is the worst that could happen. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RelientK
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18049007
Hi

you should not delete the stm file the reason is that it is a pair file for the Database .
*.edb and *.stm put together is a Database file .
If you delete one of them your store will not mount .
Moreover it contains the native content of the email like MIME data . you will loose the data if you delete the stm.

-------------------------------------

What are the options left :

1. Do you have any drive in that Server which has the space so that you can move the files .
2. If not do you have another exchange server to copy these files and do the maintenance on it .
3. Or check the event ID 1221 which is the Online maintenance ID which will let us know what is the white space left in so that we can shrink the Database by doing the defrag.

Please let me know which option is feasible for you so that i can elaborate on the steps that we can do .

Also do you have 50 GB of free space in any of the Server or Machine .So that we can think about running the defrag in the non Exchange Server provided you have some white space inside the Database check Application log for the 1221 event id.

Thanks
Amit



0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18049288
If you haven't got space to move the files, you will not have space to do the defrag.

What else is on there you can get rid of?

Can you move the pagefile?  Delete old programs, files, etc?

You should only need to delete a little bit of data to fire the stores up, then you can start purging data (which will at least stop the stores from growing).

There is a little more to it, but if you can just get enough data free to get the stores started, that is the way to go.

-red
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 18051248
Definately Do not delete either these files. They are critical files. With either one of them, you Exchange Server is useless.

Do the following.
1. Goto Control Panel Add Remove Programs. And take out what useless software you have installed.
2. Delete logs files. (Exclude the Exchange log files) Delete the logs using Event Viewer.
3. Delete log files generated by your websites.
4. Delete files in Temorary Internet Files. Purge IE History, Internet Files, and Cookies.
5. Ask users to delete old e-mails, and to purge the Deleted Items Folder.

Delete as much garbage as you.

This is a temporary Solution.
Buy your self additional hard drives and add more disk space to you exchange server.
You can also buy a new NAS server, or Build a new SAN and store the Exchange database on the NAS or SAN.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0