Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video camera with dv out to usb

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i purchased a camcorder that has dv out and I cannot seem to find a cable that is dv to usb. How can I connect this to my computer via usb cable??
0
Comment
Question by:stevek65
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 172 total points
ID: 18048874
DV camcorders use Firewire connectors to transfer movies; any USB port that might be present is typically for snapshots.  If your computer doesn't have Firewire, get a PCI card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16815124003
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 164 total points
ID: 18052231
Callandor is (mostly) correct. My JVC Everio HDD camera uses USB(2) to transfer out, and cables are readily available. What make/model is yours? DV out - 4 pins in a row - is firewire, not USB.

Chris B
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bharris291
bharris291 earned 164 total points
ID: 18053575
Check your video card many quality video cards have a svideo or video in spot for cable or breakout board. Most of the sti cards have them. But your best case is to get one of those video capture usb adapters there cheep and work great. Sound blaster card most have 1394 connection you can get a cable and use that. Ebay great place to find used video capture stuff..!
0