Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using WMP to convert from cda to wav

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I don't suppose there is a plug in for Windows Media player that will convert from .cda to wave format?

I know there are scads of third party apps. If nothing for WMP, anything free or just about.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 500 total points
ID: 18052577
Not that I know of...

Windows Media Player only offers .WMA or .MP3 as options when ripping tracks from a CD.

However, a good tool for the job is CDEX

CDEX:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/cdexos/

CDex rips fast and accurately, applying jitter correction for quality control.  Files are normalized to ensure consistent volume levels.  Track information can be read from the CD's .ini file or you can hook up to the CDDB database on the Internet, both will keep you from typing in track names yourself.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:No_problem
ID: 18058004
better yet use winamp!
It has Nullsoft Disk Writer Plugin-in with it. (when u use it u wont hear sound and the proggress bar goes much faster than usual but that means its writing to .wav in the directory u specified)

winamp is my personally favorite audio app so if it's ur as well i hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 18060623
I prefer Exact Audio Copy: http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18067139
cdex is the best but shuboarder  has already mentioned it, trust me its the best.
I use it often so here is the full guide
http://www.free-codecs.com/guides/CD_Ripping_Encoding_Guide_2.htm
http://users.on.net/~alexanderino/cdex/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18067148
btw do you really want WAV

 mp3 is far better  wav is not a good a format for playing on any cd player especially in cars
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 18073653
Went with CDEx.

BTW, Merete, this has to do with a backward compatability issue for dictation equipment. Needed .wav format. Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18073764
okay :)
0