Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove dual boot SBS 2000 / SBS 203

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hello,

Two physical discs, one partition each. C:, SBS 2000, E: SBS 2003 (D: CDROM).

I  would like to leave ONLY SBS 2003 single boot.

Any help is appreciatted.

Pedro
0
Comment
Question by:phermi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DanKoster earned 2000 total points
ID: 18051602
Look for the file boot.ini in the root.  Theoretically you would only have a copy on the C drive that has an entry for both disks.  If you figure out the pattern, you should be able to copy the file to the E drive, delete the reference to the C drive (disk(0)), and rename disk(1) to disk(0).  Then pull your C drive out and see what happens.

Worst case scenario, the recovery console has a tool to create a boot.ini file from scratch.  I think it's bootcfg or something like that, just type help and you should find it.  

FYI - That copy of Windows will likely still report as E drive, there just won't be a C drive.  You're pretty much stuck this way given all the configs and apps were installed on E.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18051605
Forgot to mention that the file is usually hidden and marked system, so you need to make sure you have those files visible in explorer.  Or just hit Start -> Run and type "notepad c:\boot.ini".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 18057359
Hi Pedro

Alternatively, you can do:

Start > run > msconfig
Boot.ini Tab

You should see both of your operating systems under [operating systems].  What I would do is select the one that is your SBS 2003 and set it as Default and then change the Timeout to maybe 1 second.  Doing this will accomplish (1) it'll automatically boot into SBS 2003 if no one is there to select the proper OS and (2) the timeout is set so quickly that there is no 30 second delay when booting the system.

Since you're running a server, changing drive letters is very dangerous, who really knows what will and won't work.  

Let us know how it goes please.

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18058472
If it were me, I'd backup, flatten, and reinstall.  See http://sbsurl.com/backup for the how-to.

This would be your cleanest, safest way to do this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0