Solved

Cannot map share on Win 2003 server

Posted on 2006-11-30
11
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Okay, I'm officially desperate. I recently set up a Windows 2003 server on new hardware. This was to replace our old server. Installed everything from scratch (except web). Created a shared folder like one we had on the old server. All the permissions, etc., appear to be the same. Old server is off-line now; new server has old server's name and IP address.

I can't for the life of me map the shared folder on my Windows XP computer - on any computer I've tried, for that matter. Actually, I can't map any share. I get the following error: "Network path \\newserver\sharex could not be found." I've tried with the IP address of "newserver" as well as the complete name. "Newserver" is a simple stand-alone server: no active directory, no domain, no DNS server, no DHCP server.

I can ping "newserver" with both the name and the IP address. I can even setup a Remote Desktop connection to "newserver" from my PC. I just can't access any dang shares. I know this is probably something simple I've overlooked, but I'm admitting defeat and calling in the big guns.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Gaz
0
Comment
Question by:Gazaway
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 250 total points
ID: 18049253
Since you mentioned "something simple I overlooked", I'm obliged to ask: Windows Firewall?

Aside from that, what about permissions on the Network Share and the Shared folder.  
Also, for funsies, at a command prompt, type:   net shares   to make sure the share that is setup is actually being shared out...
Also, also, can you "browse" to the share through Network Neighborhood?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazaway
ID: 18054505
Scooter,

net shares: Yes, it's there and defined correctly.

Share Permissions: Administrators - Full; Everyone - Read

Folder Permissions: Administrators, Everyone - Full

Network Neighborhood: No, I can't see it, but it is on a different subnet. Actually, the server has a public address and user workstations are NATed. However, this has been the setup for a couple of years and never got in the way of accessing shares on the old server.

Firewall - Yes. I have "File and Printer Sharing" checked. However, I tried taking the firewall down this morning and was able to connect. So this appears to be the culprit. Is there a port I need to have open in addition to enabling file sharing? I'm not enthused about running a public server without the firewall in place!

Gaz
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 18057406
He meant, disable the firewall on your XP client, how is that the server?  and you don't need a pirated copy of win2k3 to run a public web server. all you need is win xp pro or 5$/month for a web hosting solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazaway
ID: 18057799
rizla7,

I don't understand your comments. The firewall on the client is not the problem as I can access shares on other computers from my XP computer and I've tried multiple XP clients that can't access the server.

The Windows 2003 Server I'm running is NOT pirated! It is completely legit. I don't believe in running pirated software or operating systems! I'm not sure where you got the idea that it was pirated.

The server performs several other functions besides web serving.

Anyway, none of this serves to solve the problem I've presented.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazaway
ID: 18086289
I foiund the answer myself. The scope on "file and printer sharing" in the firewall was set to "subnet" for all ports. Once this was opened up, I was able to map the drives successfully.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rizla7
ID: 18091780
you should award the points to scooter imo, since he pointed out the firewalls first, even though it was my comment that prompted you to take a closer look at those firewall policies.  you didn't state that information in your original question or any comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazaway
ID: 18092947
Sorry, rizla7, I disagree. I found the answer by working with folks in another venue. Scooter never followed up after I replied to his post, and he never suggested that I try disabling the firewall. As for your post, don't make me laugh! The only thing it prompted me to do was recognize how insulting and off-topic it was.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 18093590
Hmmm...  Sorry I didn't reply - been out of the office then (as always) had to pay the price for being out of the office (a ton of stuff stacked up while I was out).

Just reviewing the notes, disabling the firewall on the server discovered the "smoking gun", it appears.  Often times, it's just a matter of putting together what you do know - kinda like the Sherlock Holmes maxim:  "First rule out the impossible, what remains is, indeed, possible..."

Glad that you got it figured out.

Scooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazaway
ID: 18094167
I won't quibble about the points, but the answer really came from a couple of folks with no association with EE so I can't in good conscience give a high grade.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 18094218
Sorry, didn't mean to be lobbying there...  regardless, glad it got figured out...

Scooter
0