Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.ost file stops updating

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

We are using Outlook 2003, fully patched with an Exchange 2000 server.

I have a user who's offline file will not update past October 31 in the INBOX.  It simply stops on the same message.  This is what I have tried:

deleting the profile.
deleting the .ost file.
trying on another PC.
editing the maxfilesize and maxlargefilesize registry entries, deleting the ost file and rebooting.

None of these steps have changed a thing.  It simply will not update past this one message on October 31.  The mailbox size is 1.7 GB.

If I clear the use cached mode, the user is able to see all of his info to date.  
If cached mode is on and I hit send/recieve Outlook tries to receive new mail but eventually gives up.  A connection with the server is verified.

Your help is greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
Florence
0
Comment
Question by:florence_delsole
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 18051971
This issue is due to that the OST is reached the maximum size. hence microsoft recommends the size of the OST and PST is 1.7 GB. But there is an option in the exchange 2003 which supports till 20G.B by editing the register which is not recommended by microsoft. the best way to resolve this issue is that you please archieve the mailbox and reduce the size of the mail box less than 1 g.b and remove the OST file that is the default location and enable to chache exchange mode which will create the new OST file which will resolve this issue.

However if you want to make the register entry to increase the OST size please follow the steps provided in the link mentioned below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925

Cheers
Gopal krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:florence_delsole
ID: 18053553
Thank you for your response Gopal.  I have previously followed the steps in the ms KB article above.  After making the registry edits, I rebooted the pc, deleted the existing ost file, opened outlook, and the cached file still stopped in the same place.  Is there something else I need to do to make it allow me to go over the 1.7 GB mark?  The executive user is not willing to archive his mailbox down to 1GB.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18060272
Have you tried moving the email message that Outlook is getting stuck on? I have seen Outlook stop on a message in the past - remove the message and see what happens.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 18066808
The only option is that he needs to uncheck the chache Excahnge mode in outlook 2003 he would not have this problem. secondly if you uncheck the cache option then he would not be able to check his emails when he is offline.

Microsoft does not recommend more than 1.7 gb. the mail box access becomes very slow. you can always suggest the user archeive the email will be stored on the local drive. if your mail box size is more the outlook always hangs and have lots of other issues to.

cheers
Gopal krishna .K
0
 

Author Comment

by:florence_delsole
ID: 18069351
There was a bad message in the mailbox.  I narrowed it down by archiving chunks of the mailbox to a temp pst file.  Once I found the bad the message ( I received an error that said the message cannot be moved because it has beed deleted), I got rid of it by deleting it.  From that point on the cache file built up fine on its own.  Thanks.  One good side benefit, the executive is happy to work off of the temp pst file thus archiving his online mailbox from 2+GB down to 600mb...yippeee.

Thanks Gopal.
Flo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 18073864
Hello Florence, You could have shared the points to me. ................:)

Gop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:florence_delsole
ID: 18086151
Sorry Gopal.  Everything you had suggested I had previously tried, as stated in my question.  I was looking for additional ideas.  The corrupt message solution was the one that actually worked.
0