Solved

ADMs and GPOs

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is the limit of effect of an ADM script the writing/reading of a target system's registry? Or, are there FSO (file system) or WMI elemets which can be manipulated?
Thank you!
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 18049477
You can for example set permissions on files through computer config - windows settings - security settings
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 18049962
Thanks McKnife. I know about GPOs, but am unsure about my options in importing a Administrative rule (ADM script) into a particular GPO?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18050115
You can have an ADM that is a system policy, yes.  When you import it, you'll need to make sure your Filtering is set in Group Policy Editor - uncheck the box for "only show policy settings that can be fully managed".  This should allow you to see any custom work.

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 18050138
Does the ADM only allow for registry edits on clients?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 18050160
Not as it is, no - you need a custom ADM.  The only thing native that is included is changing permissions on keys.

If you can't figure out how to create the ADM, then use a GPO to call a script that runs REG or REGEDIT /s or pure VBScript to modify the keys.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 18050235
Ahh, then if I can call a VBScript from an ADM, the sky is the limit since I have access to all the methods and properties it can access through WMI, FSO and ADSI!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18050264
You bet.

You have 4 choices.

Computer Configuration>Windows Settings>Scripts = Startup or Shutdown

User Configuration>Windows Settings>Scripts = Logon or Logoff

The computer scripts execute in the SYSTEM context - keep in mind to use UNC paths in the scripts since no mapped drives exist outside a profile.

The User scripts execute in the context of the user unless elevated using runas or impersonate.

Have fun!
0