Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am installing sp2 on a Dell laptop running xp home.  The install has hung up at about 3/4 done.  What should I do?

Posted on 2006-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have heard of people having problems w/ sp2 but this is my first experence.  Help?!
0
Comment
Question by:DaleFrazier
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18049181
if it hung, the only option is to reboot.
if the computer boots up to windows again, verify you have no spyware and no viruses.  spyware and viruses are the most common cause of sp2 failing.  if your computer is spyware and virus free, also verify that the hard drive does not have bad sectors.  

then reattempt the sp2 install.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18072524
do the sp2 Install in safe mode
0