Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy datarow vb.net strongly typed Dataset

Posted on 2006-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there,

I am using strongly typed datatables. I  have a datatable filled from a dataAdapter. I want to copy some of the rows in the table, add them as new rows to the same the data table (so the same details for all columns) but they should auto generate themselves new keys and then post this back to the database, so under the hood only the newly added rows will get inserted to the DB. I just need an easy way to copy existing rows and do the add as then I should be able to just call Update and RowState.Added rows will get inserted right?

Also if I need to to change one colum's data for the new row's, an Foreign key, would this be easy?

Any help, thanks?
0
Comment
Question by:craigdev
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Solar_Flare earned 750 total points
ID: 18049450
you can use the datatables ImportRow method to create a new row based on an existing row.


eg

dim r as datarow = dt.rows(0)
dt.ImportRow(r)



though I don't know how it handles keys etc.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:RobertRFreeman
RobertRFreeman earned 750 total points
ID: 18072740
ImportRow won't handle keys.

You should use a simple function:

    Private Sub CopyRow(ByVal Table As DataTable, ByVal Index As Integer)
        Dim row As DataRow = Table.NewRow
        For i As Integer = 0 To Table.Columns.Count - 1
            If Not Table.Columns(i).AutoIncrement Then
                row(i) = Table.Rows(Index).Item(i)
            End If
        Next
        Table.Rows.Add(row)
    End Sub


Note:
This will handle autoincrement key columns, but needs to be coded to adjust for unique columns/constraints.
0