?
Solved

Can anyone that does Off Site Data Storage Help me out please?

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm confused as to how much space I would need to set up a service with someone to do Off Site Data Back up.
0
Comment
Question by:RgrWalker
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RgrWalker
ID: 18049217
Some Background:


We're a Small Business with 30 Users, 5 Servers, we run SQL Databases and that's about all I can tell you.

Please ask me questions and I'll get you the information and we can determine what would be a good package for us to choose.

Or, tell me about your Company and what package you use and if you have any preferred sites, please list them.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mr_crust
mr_crust earned 400 total points
ID: 18050195
To determine how much space you need consider how many users you have and how much data they are saving weekly.

Or look at your current backup solution and see how much in total you backup per night and it will be the same to store in off site.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:redlighttraitor
redlighttraitor earned 400 total points
ID: 18055493
Here goes a very popular solution. You can pay some money to get more space. http://www.xdrive.com/

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RgrWalker
ID: 18055850
The most they offer is 50GB, I think I need something that offers at least 100GB
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mojopojo earned 800 total points
ID: 18056924
I use iBackup http://www.ibackup.com/ at a number of clients. I had great success with their personal accounts and their professional service was perfect for my clients. The pro service offers encrypted data storage up to 200GB.

There are modules for SQL and Exchange.

You can set up off-site file access to the backed-up data. And can create password protected user accounts to grant people access to data you would like to share.

As far as backup "snapshots" of your servers... you can restore up to 30 prior versions, including the most recent.

I have a 50GB plan that I use to backup my home-office. The way I have the backup configured, it stores my files as a copy (not compressed into a single file) so that I have remote access to all of the data in the exact same folder structure as on my server and PCs.

The prices are more than reasonable and, so far, I have not had any issues with the service, the storage or executing restorations of lost files. Their support staff actualy knows what they are talking about and every time I have called I spoke to a real human. Check out their site. It has a few demos that explain most everthing.

My vote is for iBackup.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 18056941
Here is a link to their professional service: http://www.ibackup.com/professional/

It will give you the low-down on the SQL and Exchange module as well.

Good luck.

-MP
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 400 total points
ID: 18059195
here is the article about different offsite backup services, may be it will help you:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/id,118454-page,1/article.html
0