Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 10D driver for Quantium DLT-V4

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
i cannot seem to find a Backup Exec 10d driver for a Quantium DLT-V4

Symantec Backupexec 10d for Windows Small Business Server

I found a 10.0 dirver but no 10.1

Any one else have any luck locating this driver?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:in4ni
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18050174
Heh.  No.

But good luck.  Last time I tried to locate a driver for that damned drive, the drive went completely and utterly insane.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 2000 total points
ID: 18051034
Have you tried installing the latest driver pack?
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/285593.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18053318
Sims,

I'll actually try that one out myself at the end of the day.  Will report back to see how it goes.  

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:in4ni
ID: 18053355
simsjrg,   Yep the driver pack had the driver, but i will not load properly

Thank you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 18054832
What is happening?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:in4ni
ID: 18057125
Updating Symantec inf file
Installing Symantec "0dlttape.sys" for "SCSI\SequentialQUANTUM_DLT-V4__________0800"
Driver load failure 0x800F020B for SCSI\SequentialQUANTUM_DLT-V4__________0800
The device instance does not exist in the hardware tree.

Installing Symantec "0dlttape.sys" for "IDE\SequentialQUANTUM_DLT-V4__________________________0800____"
Installation complete.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:in4ni
ID: 18057134
oh yea, My DLT-V4 is a SATA device


0