Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Number to an Array C#

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
If I have a number, say 00153 which i have read in and it is set to a string variable 'number1'.

So number1 = 00153;

How do i convert that into an array so that each numbers is a diffrent element in the array.
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lmedwilliams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18049664
I assume you are trying to break apart a single string.

Simply iterate through the string with an index.

So for example "00153" as the value for number1, written in code as number1[0] would return 0, and number1[4] would give you a 3.

Note the index starts at 0, and there is an extra LF/CR at the end (number1[5,6]), which will return a value, just not a number.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18049916
Do you want a string array?

            string number1 = "00153";

            string[] digits = new string[number1.Length];
            for (int i = 0; i < number1.Length; i++)
            {
                digits[i] = number1.Substring(i, 1);
            }

            foreach (string digit in digits)
            {
                System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(digit);
            }

Or did you want an Array of ints?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tpwells
ID: 18055730
"00153".ToCharArray() will give you a char array

if the variable is strTest then
char[] fields = strTest.ToCharArray();
0