Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to change folder name in wwwroot

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to change the name of the folder containing my web project.  I've tried to use suggestions from other users' questions, however no matter where or how I try to change the folder name (in wwwroot, in Visual Studio project folder, or in IIS) I get an error message, for example "Cannot rename <folder name>:  Access is denied.  Make sure the disk is not full or write-protected and that the file is not currently in use"  None of these things are true.  In other cases the error message suggests sharing violations, however the folders are not shared.  

Does anyone have suggestions?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:monacoassociates
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 18049503
try looking in the task manager for this process "aspnet_wp.exe"
And end that process
then try to rename the folder ... hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DEEPESH earned 2000 total points
ID: 18051656
This is taking place because of IIS, try stopping IIS and then rename directory it will work for u.
Now the problem is we have to find out the way to stiop iis service progratimatically then rename the directory and start iis
service.
I will look out for solution to start and stop service programatically.
Mean while you can kill InetInfo.Exe and Rerun it after renaming directory.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:coopzz
ID: 18065090
Dowload Process Explorer from www.sysinternals.com  "procexp.exe"

and do a search on the folder name (It should show up what is blocking the rename ie: using the folder for something) kill the process and search again.
It could be anything from aspnet_wp.exe as said above, notepad, virii or even antiviris.

But even rebooting can generally fixed this, if you dont open anything before hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monacoassociates
ID: 18072300
Stopping the website in IIS did the trick.  We don't have much going on on this website, so it was OK to bring the whole thing down for a few minutes.  Thanks.

Just for the record, I changed the project name after the entire project was finished.  That was a very bad idea which caused a lot of name mismatches.  Fortunately, it was a very small project so I was able to chase down and correct all of the problems, but it is definitely important to get the names established before creating the web pages.
0