[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

one IP address - 2 exchange servers 2 Domains

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Due to problems getting IP's from SBC, I am in a bind.  We have 2 exchange servers and a single IP address.

The first exchange server is for domaina.com and the second for domainb.com.  I know they could have been setup on a single box, but my client did not want it this way.

How can I setup Exchange server A for domaina.com to receive or relay email to Exchange server B with domainb.com?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kapara
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18049707
Sembee has an article on this, it will give you step by step instructions;

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-sharing.asp

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kapara
ID: 18049759
Shouldn't I use the same MX record for both domains so that the reverse dns lookup for the mx record will match?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18049827
You could use the same MX record - but it doesn't really matter.

Reverse DNS doesn't matter as long as SOMETHING is there - I have up to 6 domains on a few sites (all on the one server though) and it isn't an issue.

As long as the server answers as a legitmate server (the FQDN in exchange is reachable) and there is a RDNS entry, you will be find.

Of course, there is nothing stopping you from using the same MX records, if that makes you feel comfortable

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18050480
The only problem I can foresee is how the servers will identify themselves when sending the email.
As you only have a single IP address you can only have one host and reverse DNS attached. Therefore one of the servers will be announcing themselves as a name that doesn't match the reverse DNS and may not resolve correctly.
You could set both servers to announce themselves as the same name, but that can cause problems, especially if the servers in the same Exchange org.

It isn't clear if there is a connection between the two Exchange servers or not. If you clarify that things may become clearer. What you could do is relay through the first Exchange server - so set an SMTP Connector on the second server to use a smart host and set it to use the first Exchange server as the smart host. The first Exchange server will have to be set to allow the second server to relay through it.

Simon.
0