Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New hardware for 2003 exchange server

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I purchased new hardware for my 2003 Exchange Server that is going to replace the old server and i want to migrate it side by side. I know i have to load up the new server, migrate the public folders and mailboxes over and keep them runnign side by side for a week or two.

Will i have to request a new certificate from verisign or is that based on the A record?

How do i find migrate the OWA customizations such as the full page login, our logo, redirect from mail.domian.com to https://mail.mydomain.com/exchange?

Is there anything else i should consider when changing over?

0
Comment
Question by:Bruce_S_C
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18049533
There is a little more to it that just public folders and mailboxes, I recommend you read and follow this guide;

http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

If you are going to replace the old server, you will not need a new SSL cert - you just need to move it to the new server.

As for your OWA customizations, you should just be able to copy the pages across - they will be here (as dictated by the below articles)

Login Page (the logo part) - you will need to enable FBA -> http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=830827
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\exchweb\bin\auth\%yourlanguage%
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA2003Forms-based-Authentication-default-domain.html

Redirect
C:\inetpub\wwwroot (there will either be a file here (default.htm), or a configuration setting on the default website)
Here is a guide to doing it from scratch (recommended)
http://www.amset.info/exchange/owa-redirectpages.asp

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18050503
Is your SSL certificate attached to the server's real name or a generic name? As long as it isn't on the servers real name then you can move the SSL certificate around. If it was on the real name then now is a good time to change to a generic name, then you don't have to worry about the SSL certificate in the future.

Otherwise you have all of my standard advice from the article linked to above - the amset.info article is mine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 18052267
Will i have to request a new certificate from verisign or is that based on the A record?
You do not have to request a new one.


How do i find migrate the OWA customizations such as the full page login, our logo, redirect from mail.domian.com to https://mail.mydomain.com/exchange?

Copy the stuff in C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\ExchWeb over to the new box.

Is there anything else i should consider when changing over?

Make sure the public folders have plenty of time to replicate and check that they have replicated before you blat the old box.
0