Solved

Downgrading from Win 2003 to Win 2000

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I know this sounds silly but I need to downgrade from Win 2003 to Win 2000. We run an ERP system on an AS/400 and the accompanying website software is incompatible with Win 2003. We just bought the server and it came pre-installed with Win 2003. We have to downgrade it to 2000 for the website to work with the ERP system. On top of that we have Raid Level 1 on it.

How would I go downgrading this server?
0
Comment
Question by:cbeaudry1
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 18049456
Format the partition and install windows 2000. i.e. boot the system using windows 2000 install disks. (you may have to get the RAID card drivers for windows 2000 handy on floppy for windows 2000 to see the RAID volume).  Delete the existing partition.  Create a new ones for use by windows 2000 and proceed with the install.

I do not believe you would be able to install windows 2000 atop windows 2003 any other way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbeaudry1
ID: 18049597
Thanks. Will try tomorrow and check with IT to make sure the RAID aspect is covered.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 18050239
Even if there is a backwards way of installing 2000 on top of 2003 which I doubt then I still agree the above suggestion would be the best since it would be a clean isntall as far as I can tell :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 18051457
Hi,

There is no way downgrading any OS in Microsoft OS's. U'll need to re-install!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18051608
yes as its preinstalled 2003, you can not downgrade it, you need fresh install of 2000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tactonic_grate
ID: 18057230
Fresh install.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 18057360
Agree's with the genius !! LOL
0