Solved

Windows XP Moving Harddrive to another machine

Posted on 2006-11-30
24
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have moved a harddrive from one Windows XP machine to another, yet when I boot-up the current machine using the harddrive as additional storage I cant get the harddrive to show up as drive. Under Computer Management -> Disk Management ; it shows the the harddrive as a healthy active partition but does not assign a drive letter. I dont want to format the drive because there is data on there I want, how can I get my machine to use this harddrive without reformatting.
0
Comment
Question by:seanmccully
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 18049431
Go through the device manager (right click on my computer and select manage.) and assign a letter to the drive/partition in question.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18049454
In computer managmnet right click the partion on that drive and choose change drive letter and assign it a drive letter
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 18049496
Well in device manager when I populate the partitions it shows the partition with the right size and everything but does not assign it a drive letter nor will it let me. In computer management the only thing it will let me do when I select the partition on the drive is delete the partition it wont let me do anything else because the menu options are blurred out for some reason. Which is what I need to know why, and how to get around or fix it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18049663
did you change access rihts to drives on the old computer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 18049671
i agree with arnold...however:

1. Right click on 'My Computer' on your desktop or from 'Start' and choose 'Manage'......
2. then double click on 'storage' then double click on 'disk management'.....
3. then choose the drive with no letter and right-click and choose 'change drive letter and paths' to see if you can assign a letter to the drive.....

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 18049700
sorry seanmccully.... I didn't see your other post...

I used '7tools Partition Manager 2005' software in the past to do what you are needing to do in your current situation. It allows you to 'mount' many different types of drives with letter assignment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18049736
is the serivce "Logical Disk Manager" active on your new computer?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 18049753
AlexNek - What do you mean by access rights? Which means I probably did not change them, and can I change them from the new computer?

If I need to download software to get this to work, can anybody recommend a free program?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 18049763
Alexnek - Yes the Logical Disk Manager is started and enabled
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 18049801
What is displayed for the type and filesystem for the drive/partition?

Could it be that it was a dynamic partition in the prior system?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18049924
"What do you mean by access rights?"
I mean  that on the old computer you can disable access to all users, by sample stay access only for admistrator.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18049946
you can try the last one
http://www.ontrack.com/freesoftware/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18049993
try from command line, please

Type:
diskpart

At the DISKPART prompt, type:
rescan

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 18050166
The ontrack software requires a diskette floppy drive. I ran diskpart from the command line to no avail.

The filesystem of the harddrive is an NTFS and the TYPE is basic. What would a dynamic partition do differently, and it is possible that it was a dynamic partition.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 18050240
If it was a dynamic partition, it might seem incomplete in the new system.  I.e. the dynamic partition on the old server included the drive you moved plus a partition from another drive.  not sure what implication if any the partition being dynamic in the original would be but thought I'd ask just in case.  Can you put the drive in the old system and try transferring the data via the network, USB host to host bridge, or similar methods.  or use acronis or symantec ghost to get the data off.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 18050521
This harddrive was the primary harddrive in my brothers computer, he gave it to me because is computer is broken (though the harddrive still works). So it wasnt used in a server nor do I have the ability to put it in the old machine. I know for a fact that the harddrive works because we used it another computer. But what we had to do was use it as the primary drive and boot windows from the harddrive (in question) instead of the primary drive already in that computer (and then transferred data off it through the network).
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 18050681
Does this mean you were able to transfer the data?  Should you still need to attach this drive to your system, you might wish to consider getting a USB type of enclosure or an adapter that would connect an IDE/Sata drive to a system via USB.  It might make a difference and either would automatically assign a drive letter or allow for a drive letter assignment.  A link to such a device is referenced in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_22073646.html
http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?InvtId=2020&cm_mmc=Froogle-_-Cables-_-Adapters/Splitters-_-2020
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18052057
Did you try another IDE cable?
Try also connecting the drive  :
1- to the second IDE cable, without any other device connected
2- to the first IDE cable, jumpered as slave
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18052063
...and how was the disk jumpered? as cable select ? then try it as master in #1 and #2 above
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18052461
>I ran diskpart from the command line to no avail.
could you see the second disk?
list disk
could you see your new disk while computer booting/ bios?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 18056974
Because the drive is SATA  there is no Master Slave jumper.

When I ran diskpart it listed the drive but did not list the volume. In Computer Managment it lists both the drive and volume but does not assign (mount) a drive to the volume (nor will it let me).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18058994
>>  Because the drive is SATA  there is no Master Slave jumper  <<  true, but you never told us it was a sata drive
can you test the drive on another PC? did you try other sata ports and cables ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 18059908
Actually I have an update on this, and will now be closing this question without awarding any points.

I am still incredibly stunned that I was not able to mount this partition inside my Windows setup. Instead what I was able to do was boot off the harddrive I installed in my system (I had to boot into safe mode because it wanted me to verify the copy of windows installed on that harddrive), and then copy the data I needed. The only reason I could think that windows would not let me mount the partition was because there was a windows installation on that disk (Windows Validation stuff) and they dont want you tinkering with Windows to bypass validation.


Thanks everybody for you help with this problem!!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 18059915
Ok I dont know how to close this so I issued the points to the first person to suggest booting the drive from another computer (or directly).



Thanks!!
0