Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting the sum of a formula field in Crystal reports 8.5

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm new to Crystal and have created this formula(@TotalCheckAmount):
IF ({PR1_EmployeeMaster.PayMethod} = "H")
THEN Sum (({PR_22PerpetChkHistoryHeader.TotalEarningsHours}),{PR1_EmployeeMaster.EmployeeNumber})* {PR1_EmployeeMaster.PayRate1}
ELSE SUM (({PR_22PerpetChkHistoryHeader.GrossWagesThisCheck}),{PR1_EmployeeMaster.EmployeeNumber})

The formula works fine but when I try to create a formula that will give me the sum; SUM {@TotalCheckAmount}
I get errors.  Is there a way to get this to work?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dxthorpe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:badstink
ID: 18049727
Create and add the following formulas to the Details section of your report:

//@Hourly Earnings
if ({PR1_EmployeeMaster.PayMethod} = "H")
then {PR_22PerpetChkHistoryHeader.TotalEarningsHours} * {PR1_EmployeeMaster.PayRate1}
else 0

//@Other Earnings
if ({PR1_EmployeeMaster.PayMethod} <> "H")
then {PR_22PerpetChkHistoryHeader.GrossWagesThisCheck}
else 0

//@Total Earnings
({@Hourly Earnings} + {@Other Earnings})

I'm assuming that you have created a Group on the {PR1_EmployeeMaster.EmployeeNumber} field so simply include a Sum of {@Total Earnings} field in your Group Footer section to see that employees total.  If you want a grand total for all employees, then copy and past the Sum of {@Total Earnings} to the Report Footer section.

You can always suppress the Details section or any formula fields that you don't want visible in your report.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 18049730
Hi

Should it be instead
SUM (@TotalCheckAmount)

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxthorpe
ID: 18049781
I'll give this a try and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
badstink earned 1500 total points
ID: 18049824
By the way, dxthorpe, the reason that I provided you the solution that I did was so that you would have the luxury of generating totals/subtotals of Hourly Earnings and Other Earnings if you should so desire.  There is a simpler way to do it but I thought you might like the extra possibilities.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxthorpe
ID: 18050014
Thanks this got me going in the right direction.
0