[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's the best tool for the job - graphics programming.

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to make a program that builds a currency price chart and them allows annotating and labeling Elliott waves.  I can't just use a common image editor because I need to be able to do some complex things like group labels and then escalate them to the next level if need be.

Example:

i ii iii iv v
becomes:
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv) (v)
And all related labels will change accordingly.

My question is: What would be a good language to do this in.  I have some C++, C, and PHP under my belt and I am learning Perl.  But I have never done anything but web work and commandline tools.  

I was thinking Gtk-Perl might be a good choice or maybe even the KDE environment. But I have no experience except for reading about them on the web.

The requirements are a fast clean development process and a final product that isn't a resource hog.

Any input as to whether either of these would make a good choice and why, or recommendations for other options would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibanja
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18051905
if you still know some perl I'd go with perl-tk
if you like to learn something new (for you) go with Tcl/Tk directly
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 18055320
>> if you like to learn something new (for you) go with Tcl/Tk directly

ahoffmann,

Hmm,
This looks interesting. I'm spending some time today looking it over.

Why do you think Tcl/Tk is better then perl-tk?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1200 total points
ID: 18055927
> Why do you think Tcl/Tk is better then perl-tk?
hmm, didn't say one is betterthan the other
For the perl-adicted people writing tcl is boring, and vice versa.

just a tcl/tk example
  echo 'pack [button .b -text foo -command {.b config -text bar}]' | wish
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 800 total points
ID: 18057841
The inside story as I heard once from a researcher goes approximately as follows:

Tk originates from Tcl/Tk (i.e. Tk is a Tcl extension). So the integration between Tcl & Tk is seamless.
Python & Perl use Tk. The difference is:

Python drives Tk through a Tcl interpreter

Perl drives Tk via the C interface

Hence (this was 10 years ago mind) Perl is usually a rev behind with its Tk revision (because the C interface tends to change a lot more than the Tcl one).
So I agree with ahoffman - if you don't have a strong preference then Tcl is the way to go (easier to lean from scratch too, IMHO)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 18064705
Thanks to both ahoffman and duncan roe.  This is great. Exactly what I was looking for.  I also like the embedded web page possibilities.

Much appreciated,
ibanja
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Miranic
ID: 20913675
Hi ibanja,

Just wondering if you got your Elliott wave counter operational.  I am working on a project that requires a counter and though you may be able to help.

Cheers

SM
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 20920929
No, unfortunately it is one of those projects that got put on the back burner.  I still want to work on it but never seem to be able to get to it.  

It did introduce me to Tcl/Tk though--and I found an interesting tool to help turn tcl/tk code into c/c++.  

http://www.hwaci.com/sw/mktclapp/

0