[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server monitoring

Posted on 2006-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I work in a IT department for company. My manager had ask me to look for server monitoring solution for all of our servers, monitoring stuff like harddrives, powersupply, anything thatz critical. He told me that there is this HP software that is free or very cheap to buy, these anyone know about this? or any other good alternative?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bri_stc
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 18049911
I recommend ActiveXperts Network Monitor.  http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/

Especially if you are familar with VBScript, as this piece of software is highly customizable.  They have a free trial (30 days I think) download too.

This is what I have been using since version 5.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18050216
Is it an intel based server? It might have come with Intel Server Manager. Some good stuff in there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 18050775
I reccomend Solarwind engineering edition.  You can buy it pretty cheap or use the free version.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shamim316
ID: 18050842
I work for a network and server monitoring company. We use Silverback for monitoring server. it is a powerful management solution. You can restart services via console, reboot server etc.

http://www.silverbacktech.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megs28
ID: 18050963
If this an actual server (not a whitebox acting like a server...) the manufacturer often provides free software for management and monitoring.  Most HP Proliant servers, for instance, come with a "Smart Start" disk which contains monitoring software for the array controller, hard drives, etc.  You can download it from hp.com for free.  Since most servers are manufactured with proprietary hardware, you'd likely be better off with software designed specifically for those servers than you would third party software.  Not to mention, it might make your boss sleep better at night if it's made by a manufacturer he knows and trusts.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davey_ellis earned 375 total points
ID: 18053125
If your servers are HP then you already have all the software you need. As megs28 says HP Proliant servers come with SmartStart. However, this is mainly used for installing the OS and can be used for diagnostics, but you have to insert the CD in the Server's CD drive to run the diagnostics from SmartStart.
HP servers also come with software called Insight Manager, which is better for monitoring/managing servers remotely and would be better for monitiring serveral servers over a network.
You also have the option of using the ILO device with HP servers which can be useful for troubleshooting or remote control (see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22078780.html for more info on ILO).
If your servers aren't HP, then I wouldn't recommend using the above HP software as they are designed specifically for use with HP servers.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bri_stc
ID: 18053451
Hello,

Thx for all the reply! Yes, the servers we are using are all HP's, so software by HP is preferable. i am going to do research on some of the recommended HP software you guys have listed, thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bri_stc
ID: 18053703
I have just talk with my manager, he said to test the Systems Integrated Manager 5.x out in anything other than the actual servers...

I have some HP pc to play with, is that a good measure for testing purpose? any recommendation are appreicated!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davey_ellis
ID: 18068372
Its always best to try out new software on a test system before deploying on a live system, no matter what the software.
So, yes, if you have some spare servers (as long as they are similar to your live servers) then I would say that trying out Insight Manager on them before deploying on your live servers would be the best thing to do, especially if you've never used Insight Manager before. If nothing else it will give you a chance to learn how to use Insight Manager without worrying about the consequenses of installing and configuring it. Just make sure that you keep the test servers on their own seperate test network as well.

Good Luck.
0