Solved

Blue Screen - registry problem??

Posted on 2006-11-30
22
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dell Dimension 4600
OS windows XP Pro 2002 Service pack 2
Pentium 4 2.66 GHz
1.5 G Ram

Problems somewhere, after my brother decided my machine was way too slow.. he used the following bits of freeware to "tidy up"

C Cleaner            cleans out all the rubbish.....
Double Killer  Searches for identical files and folders and deletes them
Easy Cleaner    cleans up redundant registry entries that point to nowhere

These bits of freeware came free on a PC mag disc.!!!!!


After a few minutes in normal mode, the system crashes, the blue screen appears with the message


 STOP: 0x0000007F  (0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or tech support...etc...

Switch off to re-start...
it goes through the windows start up ook, , then when I click on my user name, things go fine until this message appears... (and I get the option to restore my active desktop, which I ignore)

After switch on., this message appears....
The system has recovered from a serious error... click for more details..

Microsoft Windows
Error signature

BCCode:7f  
BCP1 : 00000000    
BCP2: 00000000 BCP3 :00000000
BCP4: 00000000
0SVer:5_1_2600    SP2_0   Product 256_1

Tech info about the report ..click here ..."the following files will be included in the report..

Then it lists a couple of files in the temp files folder :  
WER79f0.dir00\mini113006-07.dmp
and
WER79f0.dir00\sysdata.xml

Now, these seem to be logs of something, perhaps memory, but I'm really in the dark here.  I think they refer to addresses, as every time I start up, the address changes, and the .dmp file increases by 1, as if it's a log.

Any ideas?? I would think that the problem stems from the software he's used to clean up, either the software itself, or the result of some improper data removal.  

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:stokesydel
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lmedwilliams
Comment Utility
Sounds like an overclocking problem.  See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=137539&sd=RMVP

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
Comment Utility
According to the link you supplied, it seems to me more like a memory or hardware/software problem.  I know he didnt deliberatley set out to overclock..and it's unlikely the software he used would have done it automatically.  It seems odd that the memory would suddenly go mad and cause a problem at the same time he's busy trying to improve things... so.. lets go one step at a time.  How can I check that the RAM is ok?  Without having to dig out the Dell stuff which is miles away...  and howe can I check the actual clock speed?

Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lmedwilliams
Comment Utility
The memory errors are ways for programmers to check what caused the error.  Rarely used.  Your memory is fine.  If you're concerned you can turn on the Diagnostic Boots in the Bios, it will do a basic memory test.  Which is most likely where you would adjust your overclocking.  

Overclocking is kinda trendy among the young, it's been around since there's been motherboards.  No harm usually, just have to set it back to normal.

A very good memory tester can be located at http://www.download.com/Memtest86/3000-2086_4-10524192.html?tag=lst-0-1, it's called Memtest86 version 3.2.  Very good, you'll need to create a boot disk for it.  But I think you'd be wasting your time testing it.

As for the clock speed, you'll note in the BIOS processor settings, things like bus speed selections and so on.  Some computers come with a default config you can select.  I'm not familiar with the Dell units method, but poke around in there, the options are kinda obvious.

I believe for Dells you get to the Bios by pressing F1 at boot.  Should show you a hint when you start it up.

Hope it helps.


0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
Comment Utility
thank you very much for your input, but i have a few questions.. Lets assume the memory is ok, as you suggest.  And lets investigate overclocking.  If I go to the BIOS, will it not just show me the processor speed, as opposed to the overclocked speed?   I suppose... what I'm trying to say is  - how do I know if the machine has been overclocked?  Do I have to revert to the original paperwork/invoice I got with the machine?  Or what?

Thanks again!

Nichollette
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
Comment Utility
Hi,

BCCode:7f  BCP1 : 00000000    <--- Division by zero

I have two confirmed case of Bugcheck 7F with BCP1 0 and the culprit is ram. Run memtest to stress test the ram.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21510623.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21673962.html

If you can upload the minidump to any webspace, I can confirm whether the culprit is ram or not

cpc2004
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
Comment Utility
thanks!   |How do I upload the minidump to a a place|?  I have webspace..f


thank you,

Nichollette
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can find the minidump at the folder \windows\minidumps. After you upload the dump. Attach the url of the minidump here and I will download and analyse the minidumps.

Get public webspace
Use a free service like rapidshare to attach the minidumps and post the url of the mimidumps at this thread.
http://www.rapidshare.de/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
Comment Utility
I just resolved my issue by turning off automatic updates, reboot, then manually going to windows updates and installing the updates, turing on automatic updates, reboot.  

It seems that code has to do with some sort of Pentium program error detection.  I would assume that my machine failed to autoinstall an update and this error was the result...please try and I hope this helps you out.

Cheers
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
Comment Utility
Check this link with the similar kind of issue.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_22062474.html

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Nichollette
There is also a facility on Experts-Exchange to upload small (max 4MB) files that are directly related to the question.  Only specified file types are allowed to be uploaded, however, and the *.dmp file type is not one of them.  If you can zip the file(s) up into a *.ZIP file, then you can upload that.

Go here (Right-click > open in new window):
http://www.ee-stuff.com/Expert/Upload/upload.php
You will have to log in using your Experts-Exchange member details.

In the "Question" field, paste the url to THIS question.  A small comment is optional.  When uploaded, you will be shown another url that you should copy and paste here so that cpc2004 and others can download the file(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
Comment Utility
Bill DL... I've done that... I'll wait for your comments.



Gopal,

I'd like to try turning off the Automatic Windows update... but I'm so stupid I don't know how to....!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
Comment Utility
I don't think the crash is related to Windows Auto Update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
Comment Utility
Quite correct.  I located the Windows Auto Update and turned it off.  Makes no difference at all.

I've uploaded the file as instructed - but I can't see it anywhere!!  I assume you know where it is and how to find it??  Let me know if you can't find it... it's not very large..about 88k unzipped, I think.

Nichollette
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
Comment Utility
After you upload the file to http://www.rapidshare.de/, it will show the url of the upload files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
Comment Utility
ok.  It's uploaded to:

http://rapidshare.com/files/5626469/Mini113006-12.dmp.html

Not sure if the password is required, but it's bones88 - it's a one-off used only for this project.
It feels like I'm  making progress at last!"

Thanks!

Nichollette
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Nichollette
You didn't copy the url that would have been shown after uploading the zip file to Experts-Exchange, and paste it here.

Your uploaded file is here:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1578-Mini113006-12.zip
but I see you also uploaded it to rapidshare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
Comment Utility
The Rapidshare seemed the easiest to do.  Were you able to take a look at the dump?

Tks
Nichollette
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Your windows install AVG. Refer the following problem.

http://forum.grisoft.cz/freeforum/read.php?2,77597,77597#msg-77597
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you run a thorough memory test yet?

It will at least eliminate the possibility of faulty RAM and allow you to then concentrate on other hardware and software.  I suggest running more than one memory tester just to be sure.  In addition to Memtest (as suggested by lmedwilliams), I also recommend the Microsoft Memory Diagnostics:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/mtinst.exe

Run "mtinst.exe" from within Windows and choose whether to:
(a) extract an *.ISO image that you can load into a CD-Burning application to make a bootable CD that runs the diagnostics automatically as it boots to it
or
(b) make a boot floppy that does the same.

Press the "T" key to toggle on the "extended tests" and leave it to loop.

In most of the links I have found posted by people trying to help others in online help forums (including the ones posted by cpc2004), the error in the referenced web page is:

**STOP 0x0000007F (0x000000XX, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP

Your stop error is:
STOP: 0x0000007F  (0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
which doesn't appear to have the "UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP" part to the error, but the general causes are nevertheless likely to be just the same.

Quote:
<<<
The most important parameter is the first one (0x0000000X) which may have several different values. The cause of this trap can vary, depending on the value of this parameter. All traps that cause a STOP 0x7F can be found in any Intel x86 microprocessor reference manual as they are specific to the x86 platform. Here are some of the most common ones:
Values           Meaning
0x00000000   Divide by Zero Error <-------- ***
0x00000004   Overflow
0x00000005   Bounds Check Fault
0x00000006   Invalid Opcode
0x00000008   Double Fault
<<<

A "Divide By Zero" error can be hardware, software, or the level that interfaces the two (ie. drivers and virtual device drivers).

I would go back to the actions that apparently caused the problems and look for either backups or log files for the three utilities that your brother ran to "tidy up" the computer: CCleaner, Double Killer, Easy Cleaner.
Hopefully log files or backups made by the programs would reveal what files, duplicate files, and registry entries were removed, and allow you to reinstate them.

If you had System Restore enabled, and had a restore point made a short time before your brother kindly decided to speed up your system, then that MAY take you back to a pre-tidied up state.

Clearly your brother's tidy-up is more than coincidental to the onset of the problems, and my concern is that you will end up chasing your tail looking for a solution that MIGHT be fixed by trying to reverse the effects of the utilities that caused the problems to begin with.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
Comment Utility
Hi stokesydel,

According to the debug report of your minidump, your windows install AVG. Do you have any update?

cpc2004
0
 

Author Comment

by:stokesydel
Comment Utility
I disabled the AVG and re-started the computer, but no difference.  I thne removed the AVG - everything working fine!  No problems at all.  I couldn't cope with the process of making a bootable disc - it's beyond my capabilities, so I've been unable to check the memory.  
Downloaded the latest Grisoft AVG, and there seems to be no problem now.  So it does seem that the old AVg was the problem.
Thanks everyone for your help with this - now I have to figure how to allocate the points!!  I appreciate that there could still be a memory malfunction which could cause a problem in the future, but I feel that it's fair to split the points between cpc2004 and Bill DL for the work he's put into this for my benefit.

Thank you all very much!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Thank you, stokesydel, glad you have the issue resolved.
0