Solved

How can I iterate through a component collection and read the text of each of the compnent?

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm using vs2005, .net 2.0.  I tried the following code to read the system Securitylog's but am getting error.  padLogEntry is an EventyLogEntry

IEnumerator IEnum = padLogEntry.Container.Components.GetEnumerator();
Error      2      Using the generic type 'System.Collections.Generic.IEnumerator<T>' requires '1' type arguments      C:\Projects\UnityAdmin\EventReport.cs      62
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 18051162
Try to change:

IEnumerator<Component> IEnum = padLogEntry.Container.Components.GetEnumerator();

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rameedev earned 500 total points
ID: 18051861
if you are interesed in reading a particular evntlog's data you can use some thing like this...

EventLog[] m_EvLogArr = EventLog.GetEventLogs();
                  foreach(EventLog mTmpLog in m_EvLogArr)
                  {
                        if(mTmpLog.LogDisplayName=="YourLogName") /// padLogEntry
                        {
                              IEnumerator IEnumLog =  mTmpLog.Entries.GetEnumerator();
                              EventLogEntry m_TmpEvLogEntry;
                              while(IEnumLog.MoveNext())
                              {
                                    m_TmpEvLogEntry = (EventLogEntry)IEnumLog.Current;      

                                    Console.WriteLine(m_TmpEvLogEntry.MachineName);
                                    Console.WriteLine(m_TmpEvLogEntry.Category);
                                    Console.WriteLine(m_TmpEvLogEntry.EntryType.ToString());
                                    Console.WriteLine(m_TmpEvLogEntry.TimeWritten.ToLongDateString());
                                    Console.WriteLine(m_TmpEvLogEntry.UserName);
                                    Console.WriteLine(m_TmpEvLogEntry.Message);
                              }
                        }
                  }

0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18057477
Hi rameedev,

I need to read the property of the "Security" log's entry.  I think they're stored as components and am wondering how can I read them.  thanks.

Hi anaki, I tried it but it gives an error.


Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rameedev
ID: 18066411
You mean to say you want to read msgs in the Security EventLog...Can you clarify?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18066533
When I double click on an entry of the "Security" log in the system's "Event Viewer", a Property window pops up.  In this window, there is a "Description" section that lists many different information like "User Name:, "Domain", "Login ID"......
How can I obtain each of this inforation in my program?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rameedev
ID: 18066562
well the above code which i gave you...you can extract most of the information
0