[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert text field to number

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an access linked table to a a sql table and it lists an order qty field as text, even though it is decimal in the sql table.  I am trying to round down (or int) in access but it won't because it is a text field.  I cannot find the right command to convert the text field in the query to number.

Thanks,
dave
0
Comment
Question by:barleyfreak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18050049
If IsNumber(TextField) then
    Value = cInt(TextField)
End If

Like that?

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18050053
maybe the function is

IsNumeric(TextField)

AW
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GreymanMSC earned 1000 total points
ID: 18050535
Use:

  Iif(IsNumeric(TextField), CInt(TextField), 0)

Or:

    CInt(Val(TextField))

Val() will inspect the start of a text field for numeric characters and return a legible number. IE: "10.4A" will return 10.4 .  If no number is found, it will return 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barleyfreak
ID: 18050604
thank you,

  Iif(IsNumeric(TextField), CInt(TextField), 0)

did the trick.

cheers,
dave
0