Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Citrix Farms for Hire?

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-10
Does anyone know if there exisits a "citrix farm for hire" where I can use their hardware/software/infrastructure to publish our application(s) for our internal and external (e.g. our clients) use. I would expect we'd have to buy the needed Citirx/Terminal/SQL Server licenses, and pay any other related fees related to installation/setup, maintenace, etc.

We're a small house and we'd prefer not to set up our own Citrix environment if we can avoid it.

Thanks,

Bleary-eyed
0
Comment
Question by:Bleary-Eyed
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AdamBNYC
AdamBNYC earned 525 total points
ID: 18050941
I used to work for a great company that delt in just this. They are an ASP ( application service provider ) Check em out. www.externalit.com. They are great at what they do
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bleary-Eyed
ID: 18051305
Thanks, I'll check them out. Any other suggestions out there?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 18053996
A few years ago, ASP's (application service providers) were pretty big, but I don't know if there are many companies out there still doing this...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 18054044
Sorry, I totally didn't read AdamBNYC's message that said exactly that -- :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ET0000
ET0000 earned 225 total points
ID: 18066017
I can't personally vouch for the providers featured on this site, but it may give you some additional ASP/hosting vendors to consider:
    http://www.findapps.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 750 total points
ID: 18066429
I am signed up with www.skysphere.com but only for a week so I don't know a lot about them.  They charge $50 per user per month for a non-standard app (not peachtree, quickbooks, excel, word, etc) after it has been tested and works on their system...  That includes the citrix license.  You can rent a dedicated server for $450 a month but in this event you might have to buy your own citrix licenses.

-gsgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bleary-Eyed
ID: 18111076
Thanks fo all inputs.

Bleary-eyed
0