?
Solved

how to remove revision history from RTF

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi --

If you look at the 'source code' for an RTF file, there is revision history code. Does anyone know how to save an RTF doc without any extranneous info such as these revision history lines?  I'd also like to be able to remove any meta informatio, such as the author, version etcc...

Thanks,

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:jacobbdrew
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 18050890
jacobbdrew:

What are you using to create and/or edit the RTF file?

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 18050971
You can open up an RTF file in any basic text editor, such as Notepad, and make the changes that you are requesting.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18051846
Excellent RTF capable Programmer's Editor here:
Kudaz - http://www.geocities.jp/keynes77jp/kudaz.htm
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:overflow34
overflow34 earned 400 total points
ID: 18051867
The best thing I could think of is along the note pad line like btpringle talked about.  Only difference is if you are trying to remove all revisions, open in notepad (CMD line: notepad) and do a Ctrl-A.  This will select everything.  Then a Ctrl-c which will copy everything.  Then open another notepad window either file new or CMD notepad.  Paste in the text and save.  Al revision history will be gone.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BenReynolds earned 1200 total points
ID: 18053065
Go to Microsoft website and download the remove hidden data tool for Ms Word. Install. Open the RTFin Word. Under File, choose Remove Hidden Data. You'll get a nice report.

This tool was designed after some democrats found a lobbyist's "fingerprints" all over some proposed Republican legislation several years ago.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BoyBlueSky
BoyBlueSky earned 400 total points
ID: 18054387
^_^
'Just thought I would post a link to the add-in to which I believe BenReynolds is pointing.

* See following link *
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=144e54ed-d43e-42ca-bc7b-5446d34e5360&DisplayLang=en

Office 2003/XP Add-in: Remove Hidden Data

Brief Description:
With this add-in you can permanently remove hidden data and collaboration data, such as change tracking and comments, from Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint files.

This download is available to customers running genuine Microsoft Office.
File Name: rhdtool.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacobbdrew
ID: 18055660
The tool is very helpful, although I did need to do some cut and past magic in order to remove all of the history. (within Word itself btw, not in Notepad which will open RTFs raw)

Thanks for your help.

-Jacob
0