[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Whole Number Display in Excel Cells

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to be able to type in a 4 + digit number without excel automatically assigning a decimal point for 2 places.  I can only get 4 digits, for example, if I end the series of numbers with a manual decimal point.  I have reloaced Microsoft Office completely, and excel still does this.  For example, I can type in the number 1121 in Column A, and it appears when I tab out of it as 11.21.  I can increase the decimals and it will appear as 11.210, 11.2100, 11.21000, etc.  I can decrease the decimals and it will round off to 11.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:proactiveit
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 18050304
Hi proactiveit,
In the Tools...Options...Edit menu item, you have the ability to fix the number of decimal places. If you uncheck the option for Fixed decimal places, Excel will let you type a four digit number and let it become 1121.

Hoping to be helpful,

Brad
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 1500 total points
ID: 18054697
Can you not just format the cell as number and set the decimal places to 0 (zero) or am I reading the question wrong :)

Michael
0