Solved

Brother all in one won't redirect during RDP session

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've tried various solutions posted re: RDP session printer redirects and for my efforts, none are currently working for this printer: Brother MFC8500.

On the local computer it is connected via USB using the Brother port name BFM (or similar). I have tried the following:

1) created new registry key vis a vis : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302361
2) installed brother drivers at LPT1 on SBS2003 server (just that, nothing else, i.e. sharing, mapping, batch files)
3) checked the Terminal Server Configuration for  "allow printing to client" (paraphrasing)

Anyone know what else needs to be done to get this working?

thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:saxguy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18051585
FYI - When you are trying to add drivers to the server, you can do so without having to install a fake printer pointing to LPT1.  Open Printers and Faxes, click on File -> Server Properties -> Drivers -> Add.  

But if you did install the printer, that should have been sufficient.  Those all-in-ones can be a pain though.  I had an HP model that I couldn't get to work.  Eventually I found other drivers that were compatible.  (For example, many lasers will work if you assign an HP LaserJet 4 driver to it).  Install a new printer on the client machine with the alternate driver, and make sure the driver is on the server.  You can still leave the original printer and driver intact so the user gets the advanced options for regular print jobs, and just uses the other printer name when working over the TS connection.

First hit on google for "Brother MFC8500 alternate driver" recommends using the HL1250 driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18051698
Do you have Windows 2003 Service Pack 1 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 18098080
well, tried the above.

Went into server and added the driver for the Brother HL1250 and set up the new printer on the client *mapped to the Brother port* since that is where the Brother USB printer is physically attached to.

then initiated an RDP session to the remote client and didn't see the new printer:( So added a new printer there and assigned it to the unused TS port 004 (similar) assuming it was the session port (other TS ports in this session were my printer at the office: a 4L and a fax that works fine via RDP).

Sent a test page from from the RDP client and there was no error in Print Manager like it printed but...didn't get the page at the host.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 18098089
>>Do you have Windows 2003 Service Pack 1 installed?
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 18147166
DanKoster let's try this one last time just to be sure I've got it all straight before I give up on this particular All-in-One.

The scenario is: A XP Pro user is at home with an USB locally attached Brother MFC8500 all in one. She goes through Remote Web Workplace to initiate a RDP session on an SBS 2003 server to connect to her office's XP Pro workstation.

The resulting session does not create redirected printer port for her to print remote docs to her home computer.

So then I want to try an alternate driver.

In the server I go File > Add Printer > Local printer > :

which port should I use?
In additon to the usual ports there are about 4 TS ports.

Once I select the port, I'll choose the Brother HL-1250 and complete the install.

Now is there anything I need to do on either the Home XP machine or the office XP machine?

I realize this may not work but am willing to try as long as I follow you to the detail about a proper install involving 3 machines!

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DanKoster earned 500 total points
ID: 18150136
If I woke up in your shoes, here's where I'd start:

First on the Home Computer:
Double check that the registry key required to port non-standard ports is present
Install a new printer using the HL-1250 driver, select the same Brother port that the real printer uses.
Print a test page to the HL-1250 printer and make sure it works.

On the Office Computer
Don't install the HL-1250 as a printer.  Instead, open Printers and Faxes, click File -> Server Properties -> Drivers.  Choose Add Driver, and install the EXACT SAME HL-1250 driver that was installed on the home computer.  There should be no printer installed here, you only want the driver to be present on this list.  

Now, back to the home computer, log into RWW and make sure the box to "Enable documents on the remote computer to be printed on a local printer" is checked.  If after two minutes, the printer doesn't show up, go to the Event Viewer and look under the Application events (this is on the office computer).  There should be notices for any printers that were succesfully added, or errors if there was any failure.  Use google or post here what the error was and we can go from there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 18150185
That fixed it...Many thanks for the posts and solutions. I do believe I shall not be haunted by this error again among the clients I help with All in Ones...
0