?
Solved

Submitting PDF form with Adobe Designer to FTP server

Posted on 2006-11-30
11
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey all,

I've made a few of my frequently used forms paperless by making the forms fillable with Adobe designer. I can fill in field info in Adobe Reader and save that file, print, and email the file to any email but heres what i really want to do...

I'd like to be able to submit those forms to my web server via ftp. In Adobe Designer you can place a submit button on the form and choose the option to submit the PDF file to a URL. I've been reading and most people say to use the POST method, but i have no idea how to go about that.
---How can i, when i click the submit via HTTP button on the form, submit the filled PDF file to my FTP server?

This is rather urgent so i'm assigning a high point value.

thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:frittonweb
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18051942
Here's an "vague" explanation about the "submit via HTTP" option:

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Ux7dPnpM-70J:www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bbe9e1a+%22have+to+submit+via+HTTP+to+a+server+side+component%22&hl=en&gl=us&ct=clnk&cd=1

An example of using a simple .cgi script can be found here, that demonstrates a basic "usage" methodology:

http://forums.techguy.org/web-development/449196-solved-forms-cgi.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frittonweb
ID: 18055481
Thanks, it leads me to believe that this can be done, the cgi script example tells me how to send my form by email but not via http or ftp. The first link tells me that this can be done, but really nothing on how to do it.

I guess what would be easier, is to, when i click the submit button, save to a networked hard drive as i just want the files to be available to a in-office server, and not submit them over http. I've been searching for a while now but can't figure out how to do this. When i click the submit button on the forum, i want it to pop up with a save prompt where i can type in the name of the file and have it saved to a designated folder on the networked hard drive. How would that be possible? Thanks very much!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frittonweb
ID: 18058939
Thank you
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 18070371
Desinger does not support a "submit via FTP" option - you can either provide an email address, or a HTTP address. If you go with an email subscription, you need to be able to intercept these emails and automatcially extract the attached data. If you provide a HTTP interface, you need to write an CGI program. There is nothing special about how Designer submits data, so any CGI program that can deal with file uploads will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frittonweb
ID: 18070442
Thanks, I know that it doesn't support ftp now. What I'm wondering now is how do i submit to that cgi program. I really have no idea. Can you run me trough a few brief steps on how to do it? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 18076178
Are you asking about how to setup your form so that you can submit to a web server, or are you asking about how to setup the web server? I cannot help you with the latter, that depends on what kind of server you are using, and your server configuration.

To prepare a form for submission to a web server, add a "HTTP Submit Button" to your form. Once you do that, the "Object>Field" properties dialog will ask you for a URL. Just type in the URL that you want to use (the URL of course depends on your web server setup).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frittonweb
ID: 18076586
I get that i have to add the URL and button in designer, i know that end of the problem. What i don't know is what script to use, where to put it, and how to configure it on my host. I have a host already. Thanks much!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1500 total points
ID: 18076834
You have to talk to your web hosting provider to find out what type of CGI programs they support (e.g. PHP, ASP, ...). Once you have this information, we can give you more pointers about where to look for information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frittonweb
ID: 18077481
Sorry, Probably should have stated that. I can do either PHP or ASP, i have multiple hosts in which this can be placed on. Which ever is easier is preffered. Thanks very much for your time!
0