Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

symantec mail for microsoft exchange

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hello we currently have this system running., and I add whit elist sender etc. tehy have a e-mail or two that they want to block permanently how would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 18050351
Are you talking about Symantec Mail Security for MS Exchange?

If so, version 5?

Where you add people to the whitelist, there is another section underneath - the blacklist.

Adding people to the blacklist will automatically deny them from sending mail in.

-red
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18050516
You can also do this through Exchange as well.  In the ESM, under Message delivery properties, sender filtering.  Specify the senders you want to block.  Then apply this configuration to your SMTP virtual server.  

No matter which way you go, blocking by sender doesnt prevent mail coming in as the sender email address can easily be spoofed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18062681
There is no black list in Symantec Mail security for exchange, unfortunately.
But you can deploy it in Exchange Server System manager as describled by Matthew.
Make sure sender filtering is enabled on the SMTP.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18062712
>>There is no black list in Symantec Mail security for exchange, unfortunately.

ehabsalem is correct, I was mistaken.

The blacklists I was talking about were for ip4r, not simple blacklisting.

If you want to do it from SMSMSE, you will need to create a new filtering policy

-red
0