Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to auto copy files between Windows servers?

Posted on 2006-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
There is plain text file on server A, which is updated serveral times every day. There is a SQL Server scheduled job on server B reads the text file and populates the database. Both servers are running Windows. Now the schedule job fails to read the text file on the other server and the error message says "access denied".

What I want to do is to copy the plain text file from server A to server B automatcially. Is there a way to do this in batch file?? Thank you for your help!  
0
Comment
Question by:iLvChopin
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 18050886
Hi iLvChopin,

If you want to copy text file from A serve to B server then you have to create VPN to connect both server so A server connect to B server. Access denied means you have not permission on that computer so please create VPN through the ROUTING AND REMOTE ACCESS and after that run schedule your problem should be resolve.

-ABS
0
 

Author Comment

by:iLvChopin
ID: 18051104
The sql scheduled job on B server is running under the admin account which also has full access to A server. I don't understand why the access is denied when the scheduled job tries to read the text file.

Is there a way to copy the text file from server A to server B using batch commands? Something like:

@echo off
copy c:/text.csv@ServerA c:/docs@ServerB
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 18051314
Hi,

You can use xcopy for it is best.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 500 total points
ID: 18051482
Hi Abs_jaipur,
You can use XCOPY for it . Its best way to copy file, we  are also usinf this.

Create a .bat file for xcopy command through the notepad and put in to schedule
xcopy help
http://www.computerhope.com/xcopyhlp.htm#03

If you all access then create VPN its best way if you get permission access denied. Or map drive.


-ABS
0
 

Author Comment

by:iLvChopin
ID: 18054073
thanks and i will try the above options. Will give you an update later. thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hubtech
hubtech earned 500 total points
ID: 18058760
I would suspect that the read access error may have been caused by the process that writes to the file having it locked.  I suggest that you want to initiate the batch file to copy the text file when the update process completes.  You can use a 'net use' command in a batch script to map a drive on the destination system and then copy the file over.  Here's an example:

  net use M: \\<computer\share> /persistent: no
  copy \srcdir\textfile.txt M:\destdir\textfile.txt

You can specify connection credentials if you need to on the 'net use' command line with the /USER switch.

Also try this for more information on mapping a drive from the command line (or batch script):

  net use /?

... hubtech
0