?
Solved

Problem reading DVD Data Discs

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need3ed the Extra Storage that a DVD provides so I downloaded tthe Program that I needed from my Nephews computer because he has DSL and I have Dialup.  Anhow I made a Data DVD and brought the disc home only to find that my DVD Drive does not recognize it.  The Drive works fine for all othere Discs just won't read data DVD's.  How do I go about fixing this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Deathlocke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
the_mastermind0 earned 672 total points
ID: 18050714
Most likely your nephew's computer uses a different program to write to DVDs than you have.  If this is the case, then your nephew will most likely need to "finalize" the DVD so that it can be read in any DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Trilotech
Trilotech earned 664 total points
ID: 18051038
Will it read ANY DVDs? A different laser is used for DVDs and CDs. So a drive can read CDs ok but have a problem with DVDs if the laser is having a problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 18051782
A few possibilities:

(1)  The DVD wasn't closed during the writing process ("finalized") ... as noted above.

(2)  Your DVD player can only read pressed (commercial) DVD's --> not burned DVD+R or DVD-R blanks.

(3)  Your DVD player can only read ONE of the recordable formats (DVD+R or DVD-R) and the one you're trying is the wrong format.

(4)  Your reader is defective (this seems fairly unlikely ... but I'd at least try it with a commercial DVD to be sure it's reading).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18051788
... also, the DVD you wrote on your nephew's PC may have been written with a packet writer --> in which case you'll need a compatible program on your PC to read it.
0