Solved

Linux Server, Windows Client?

Posted on 2006-11-30
11
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello all.

**** LINUX SUPER BEGINNER ****
Ok, Here is what I'm trying to do. I have a UBUNTU 5.04 box with a music player on it. We play our office music on this machine and nothing else. Our office is mostly windows xp based. I have all my wonderful music stored on my windows PC. I wanted to know the best way to allow the linux box to be "mapped" to my windows computer so that I can access push my music to the linux box. NO FTP or SSH or anything like that. I wanna have the linux box show up like a mapped drive.

(explain carefully and detailed becuase I don't know anything about linux)
0
Comment
Question by:kissmecat
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 18050797
i dont need samba cuz my ubuntu box can be a server or can I peer to peer?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ygoutham
ygoutham earned 240 total points
ID: 18051652
samba is the only way as i see right now.  samba need not make your server or anything of that nature but offers a simple folder sharing for people.  it can be generic to anyone or only a select few depending on your requirement.  you can map drives from a different computer only if they are shared.  when you say NO FTP or SSH then you are pretty much ruling out all options available other than samba.

samba can be peer to peer , no password sharing, password based sharing, valid user authentication , etc and the options are quite numerous.

let us say you have a valid login in the ubuntu box as user1.

then edit your /etc/samba/smb.conf

1.  mv /etc/samba/smb.conf /etc/samba/smb_conf_orig
2.  vi /etc/samba/smb.conf (this gives you a screen to edit your contents of a new smb.conf file. and enter the following)
#########
[global]
  workgroup = MYGROUP
   netbios name = ubuntu_box
   server string = Ubuntu Music Box
;   hosts allow = 192.168.1.1
;  (you can specify your own list or not required if you do not feel like having this line)
    local master = no

[music]
   comment = Music Sharing Folder
    path = /some/path/to/a/empty/folder/where/you/can/upload/your/files
    writable = yes
;    valid users = kissmecat, user1
; (again you can give a comma separated value to take more users
;  and remove the first semicolon at the beginning of the sentence and exclude the comments)
##########
finish off the editing with hitting escape ":wq" and hit enter

4.  service smb start

voila you should have a box which gives a machine which you can access from a windows machine by

start -> run -> \\ubuntu_box

right click on "music" and map it to a local drive!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 18056617
service smb start didn't work
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 18056759
nevermind... now my windows computer sees the music box but when i try to login into it (from windows to linux) with the linux use rnaem and password... the loning changed the user name to the name of my computer \kissmecat <--- my linux user name. It wont work though. How to fix or correct or setup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joshmia2001
ID: 18057977
Make sure you have your users in /etc/samba/smbusers

Joshua McDowell
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:spudda
spudda earned 20 total points
ID: 18058954
to follow on from the previous comment

smbpasswd -a username

ie smbpasswd -a spudda

would accomplish this as well. Make sure the smbusername  maps to something in your Linux system and you should be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 18065421
how do i do that??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joshmia2001
ID: 18066580
 Please read the following post..

http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/linux/manual4/sambausers.html

  It explains in a little more detail what needs to be done next..  It should give you an idea of what you need to search for to completle your task.
  I will explain the basics..
  You have Linux users, and you have a user created on your windows machine..  In order for them to have personalized access on your linux box, they must have an account on your linux box.  On top of that, samba ( Server Message Block or SMB ) must also have separate accounts that it can authenticate against.  So if you setup those accountws according to that article, you should be good.  So long as the unix user exsists, once authenticated it should place them in their home directory share.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joshmia2001
ID: 18066585
 Sorry didn't mean to post yet..
  So anyway, that is an option that must be set in /etc/samba/smb.conf In that file you will see all kinds of options as far as what gets shared and what doesn't.

  Joshua McDowell
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joshmia2001 earned 240 total points
ID: 18066597
 I forgot to mention, that your linux user and your windows user have to be exactly the same, both user name and password as windows is going to send this information when logging in.  There is a way to change a registry key so that you can log in everytime with what ever you want, but you don't want that.

Joshua
0
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 18069092
PERFECT!!!!! GOOD JOB GUYS!!!! But now i have to post a question on how to create a setup FTP... can you guys help me out with that one too???
0