Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto login external websites

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-09
I want to be able to auto login external websites by specifying a username and password for an external website whenever user clicks on something. I was able to do that in windows forms using webbrowser and mshtml. But there is no webbrowser in asp.net. How can I do that in asp.net. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sandya_116
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
satish_nagdev earned 900 total points
ID: 18051323
hi,
as you mentioned you did it in winforms, so just guessing there must be parameters like userid and password which third party website will accept.
say you want user to go to other url in that case you can use a hyperlink or standard button then in  button_click event you can write

response.redirect("page.aspx?userid='"+userid+"'&password='"+password+"'").

hope that helps.

regards,
satish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandya_116
ID: 18051396
Just for an example If I want to pass the username and password, would I use response.redirect("http://www.mail.yahoo.com?userid='"+userid+"'&password='"+password+"'"). I will use their username and password parameteres but just wanted to know if this is the right command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandya_116
ID: 18051463
I tried the following but it did not work. Am I doing something wrong:

Dim username As String = "usernameTest"
Dim password As String = "PasswordTest"
Response.Redirect("https://cld.countrywide.com?usr_name='" + username + "'&usr_password='" + password + "'")

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satish_nagdev
ID: 18051661
hi sandya,
are you getting any error ? does that site expect usr_name & usr_password as the parameters or not? i think its wrong url that your are using it should be something like
https://cld.countrywide.come/login_or_anyPage.extension asp or aspx whatever?usr_name='" + value + "'&usr_password='"+password+"'".

regards,
satish.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 600 total points
ID: 18052702
Hi sandya_116,

Not every website will allow you to login to their site using querystring parameters. Not only is there a chance it's using a form post instead of a form get method, but also it could be possible that a check is made what the referring URL is. If that URL is not the website URL, they will block the login. When you were using webforms, that was different, as there is no referring URL.

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandya_116
ID: 18054051
It is not an asp site and the site I am using expects usr_name & usr_password as the parameters. I following the same parameters in vb and passed the username and password and it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandya_116
ID: 18071480
Response.redirect works for some websites but not for some websites. I don't know what the problem is. Can someone please tell me how to pass the value of a radio button inside the url. I need to click a radio button on the url. Thanks.
0