Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invalid Security Information error message on boot

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
7,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Recently after the machine has finished booting and all start-up programmes have been loaded I get this error message

"The security information is invalid or has been modified. This program will be terminated"

There is no indication of which programme is being referred to.

All start-up programmes are correctly loaded and everything seems to be working as it should. I click "OK" and the message goes away.

There doesn't seem to be anything relevant in the event log.

I cannot be certain but it might be that this started happening after one of the many recent Windows security updates

Windows 2000 SP4.

David
0
Comment
Question by:cgaski
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18052095
Run msconfig and untick all programs under the system start tab. Your message should disappear after the next reboot.
Then start ticking one after the other and reboot to find out which program is causing the message.

Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 18052515
Michael,

Many thanks for your response.

I have just downloaded msconfig, (it's not part of Windows 2000), and run it. There are 27 programmes in the start folder and some of them look a bit "systemish" - is it safe to untick all of them? I'd rather have an error message on boot than an unbootable system!

Presuming that is OK I would propose to untick half of the programmes to allow me to determine in which half the programme which causes the problem lies then untick half of those and so on.

This machine takes several minutes to shut down and reboot  and if I do them one at a time the law of butter side down would ensure that it would be the 27th programme that is causing the problem...

David
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 375 total points
ID: 18053133
David,

sorry, I'm used to XP, didn't think that msconfig is unavailable under Win 2000.

Of course you can start by unticking only half of the programs and narrow it down by again unticking half of the programs that caused the effect.

But there is no big risk: all items listed in msconfig may be neccessary for some other programs, maybe mouse control, Adboe and so on, but they are not neccessary for your system to boot and run msconfig again.

Hope it helps,

Michael


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cgaski
ID: 18067013
Michael,

Fixed!

It occurred to me that the error message said that the offending programme would be closed so I checked to see if anything on the msconfig start up list was not running.

There was indeed one application which I no longer use so I unticked this, rebooted and, hey presto, no error message.

Many thanks for your help,

David
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18068198
Glad it helped!

Michael
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 20629965
I had the same error at boot up.  It was caused by a ULead Video Studio 11 trial which had expired.  I think the error started after the trial was over.  I uninstalled the app and the error went away.  It seemed like a nice program but I don't really need it.
0