Solved

Auto Power-Up Server after power outage

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
720 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
There is some type of feature that allows a server to automatically power-up once power comes back from an outage.  What is that feaure called?  I have servers that do it while others have not (most likely because they are older).  But my main question is, Is this a BIOS feautre and if the latest BIOS update to that motherboard doesn't support it, is there anything I can do to make that happen?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:8eindustrial
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18050730
ASR?  Automatic Server Reset.
What type of servers are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:8eindustrial
ID: 18050799
I'm going to a customer tomorrow and I do not have any specifics notes on the type of server - it might be a Dell PowerEdge 2800.

I do have a Dell PowerEdge 1750 with me here.  The BIOS does not show ASR or anything related to that type of function, but it does turn up automatically.

Would this ASR option (on/off) be in the BIOS settings?  Or is this a feature that is there or not by default?  Thanks.

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 18050855
I'm not familiar with Dell, but some quick review of the specs indicate that there is also a Server Agent software that can perhaps perform this feature, along with the ASR feature.
Otherwise, there also appears to be a Dell Remote Assistant Card that can allow remote reboot/shutdown...if perhaps the ASR feature is not supported...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 18050882
Dell servers normally handle power outages based on the system's power state prior to the loss. i.e. if the server was on when power was lost it will turn on when power is restored.
This option might be configurable within the dell openmanager interface, I am uncertain of that.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 18050927
It cannot be software if the server is turned "off".  It is a function of the BIOS and almost all newer computers now support it.  

On a Dell, press F2 to enter BIOS setup.  It is under "Power Management" and is called "AC Power Recovery".  There are three options -- "Off", "On", and "Last".

Off - Do not automatically turn on when power resumes
On - Automatically turn on when power resumes
Last - If it was on when the power went out, automatically turns on when power resumes.

It is in similar locations on other computers.  Just look around the BIOS setup.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Visual3DMaya
Visual3DMaya earned 250 total points
ID: 18050942
This BIOS feature is called:
Power on after power - fail: on/off/(as last state it was)
You select it on or last state.
Last state is a cool setting as it makes PC power on once power comes back from an outage only if it was running.
0