[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Emails keep sending, what do I do?

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
This has been a problem for over 6 months.

·         When I send an email to multi recipients (work or home) with an attachment, the email gets stuck in the outbox of Microsoft Outlook and continues to send the email until I delete it from the outbox.  The recipients are receiving the email in excess of 50 times.  

Needless to say, my recipients are getting full inboxes and getting very annoyed.

I have actioned the following:

·         Long time user of PC-cillin, + running of Trend Micro House Calls scanning.  I cannot find any solutions with this area or settings

·         Microsoft Outlook: can’t find any settings that are unusual.

·         Use Broadband Telstra @ home and Broadband Australia Star @ work.  Problem happens at both locations.

·         It happens on both my personal email address (with TPG) + my work email address (with TPG)

·         Windows updates regularly as per standard settings.

·         2 other computers (out of 7) at my office also do this.  1 is only a couple of months old and did it on the 2nd day of use.

Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:peterandlyn
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18050911
Greetings, peterandlyn !

See if the comments help you
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_22008844.html

Check if antivirus check of outgoing mail is causing the problem. Disable it.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1000 total points
ID: 18053357
Hi peterandlyn,

Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  

Click the Start button and type this in the Open box field. Please add the quotes.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Outlook.exe" /safe

If that works check your addins:
In Outlook click Tools ~ Options ~ Other ~ Advanced Options ~ Addin Manager.
Uncheck all and restart Outlook. If things work normal, check each addin one by one and restart to see which one is causing the problem.

These addins are safe. You may not have them since these are for Exchange:
Delegate Access
Deleted Items Recovery
Exchange Extensions commands
Exchange Extensions property pages

Also...

Click on Tools ~ Email Accounts ~ Next ~ View or change existing email accounts ~ More settings button and change the server timeout time to 5 minutes.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterandlyn
ID: 18068805
I am still having difficulty with this, can anyone else offer assistance please
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18070207
peteranddlyn,

Feedback on what happens when you try the suggested solution would help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18070374
Hi peterandlyn,

Disable the "Trend Micro Proxy" service and it should work.

cheers,
frankco
0