Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I check exchange 2000 information store size

Posted on 2006-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Help ! How to check exchange 2000 information store size?

We have exchange 2000 server and there is limit of 16gb for information store

How do I check the size of information store? In system manager it shows as follows... and i have put the size of edb and stm files below. PLEASE HELP ASAP


First Administrative Group
   Servers
       Mail
         Protocols
         Employees
             Emp1
             Emp2  
             Public Folders
             Emp3
         MiscAccounts
           Calendars
           MiscAccounts
         Trainees
           Class1
           Class2
             Class3
             Class4


Emp1.edb      15,093,512kb
Emp1.stm      28,456,968kb

Emp2.edb      11,895,880
Emp2.stm      2,766,856kb

emp2.edb      482.376kb,
emp2.stm       53,256kb

pub1,edb      233,544kb
pub1.stm      229,384kb

pub1old.edb      2056kb
pub1old.stm      2056kb

class1.stm      2,805,786kb
class1.edb      1,704,072kb
Class2.stm      2,781,192kb
class2.edb      964,744kb
Class3.stm      1,355,784kb
class3.edb      964,744kb
class4.stm      575,120kb
class4.edb      232,456kb
0
Comment
Question by:unns
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18050926
You must have Exchange 2000 Enterprise.

The 16GB Limit does not apply, instead you are limited to 16TB

This is how you can figure out if it is the Enterprise version -> http://www.kuhnline.com/index.php?id=58

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:unns
ID: 18051436
Thank you!
I do have the tick box This is a front end server but its not checked.

Hope having that option (even though not checked) means its exchange 2000 enterprise edition

Is there any other way I can reconfirm?
Also please let me know how to check Information store size?
Am I following it right? Does .edb file size means information store size?
or its including .edb and .stm?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18051472
If you have the option, then it is Enterprise

Also, the fact that your stores are >16GB (and you have multiple stores) is a dead give away :)

The information store size is the edb + the stm file

-red
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 18051887
Hi,

There are 3 menthods you can verify whether your Exchange is standard or Enterprise.

1. In Enterprise Edition when Information Store service is started (or when you mount Information Stores) event ID 217 is generated. It says maximum storage capacity is enabled.
In Standard Edition when Information Store service is started (or when you mount Information Stores) event ID 216 is generated. It says storage has limitation of 16 GB.

2. In Enterprise Edition you can create total 4 Storage Groups; each storage group can have maximum 5 Information stores. So that on Enterprise Edition you can have 19 Mailbox Store +  1 PF.
In Standard Edition you can have only One Storage Group & only 1 MBX Store + 1 PF.

3. Cluster can be implemneted with only Enterprise Edition; not Standard.

- Vishal Breed (removed by sembee)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18052065
It is a moot point, i must be enterprise - there is at least 1 store greater than 17gb

also, Vishal, what is that number after your name?

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:unns
ID: 18055398
Interesting. I do not have event ids 217 or 216 either.

We do not have clusters.
So I tried to create test storage groups to check
There were 3 existing
                                Protocols (guess this doesnt get counted)
                                Employees
                                MiscAccounts
                                Trainees
Then I created one more as test... it got created...
Then I tried creating 5th one and it says

this server already contains the maximum number of storage groups allowed id no:c1034a7b exchange system manager

Now I am puzzled again. Can anyone PLEASE CONFIRM that its enterprise or standard?

0
 

Author Comment

by:unns
ID: 18055417
Oops ignore my previous comment .... I know its enterprise now... (I didnt read Vishal's comment properly)
only wondering about event ids how come they dont appear... I dismounted and mounted stores yesterday itslef.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1500 total points
ID: 18056908
Don't dismount and remount the stores, RESTART the information store SERVICE

Then you should get the ID

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:unns
ID: 18064195
Thanks Red.. I will try
0