Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop Being Bombarded by 'UserImages.bmp'

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I keep finding a file called UserImages.bmp in random folder accross my 2 HDD's. Where is it coming from and how am I going to stop it (I am already running Zone Alarm 6 Pro, Spybot S&D, Windows Defender)

It is a 672x16 image showing smiley faces and other small icons/cursors in the one image.

I'll upload it if you want to look at it
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan_R
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 18051041
Do you have Nero 7 Installed by any chance? :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilswain earned 492 total points
ID: 18051426
Nero has a registry entry:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ahead\Nero - Burning ROM\Settings\WorkingDir

this seems to be the issue over here

to get it out of the way create a temp dir in the n_ero installation folder and changed the registry entry for the entry above to:

C:\Program Files\Nero\Nero 7\Temp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 18055711
what sunilswain suggested will work... If in the future you want to know what is changing the file use file monitor
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/filemon.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18058912
by any chance Yes as a matter of fact - Nero 7 Premium

i'll have a look at the other info later - I'm in a bit of a rush (+ i'm sorting out a few issues with my pc - working on a unattended cd and for some unknow reason it's not working)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18083607
Thanks all.
0