Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for an angle :-)

Posted on 2006-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello IE experts

I'm not sure that what I'm asking is "legal" here, but I'll give it a try.

I am about to open a new blog-site that will contain meditations basen on Ayne rand philosophy.

What I need is a peaceful pic for a banner in the site.
http://ohadk.blogli.co.il/


I'v cropped this piece from a picture on flickr,
http://indieweb.co.il/33IE.JPG
But, i would really like to integrate in the garden picture, a element of ayne rand, like 2 people that sits on the bench in the garden, and reading a book of aynrand, or if not possible, just anything that looks nice and has the name of ayne rand on it.

If there is any good soul here that can make this miracle happen i will be v. v. greatfull to him.

[the size has to be in: width 780 height 95]

Thanks (and sory 4 my pooor englisjh)

0
Comment
Question by:samadeus
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 18051285
angel* :/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 18060457
Hi samadeus,

I think you have the 'wrong end of the stick'. This Forum is were experts offer help and advice on an array of topics. We do not do the work for you...

Besides, you would learn nothing and the countless future readers of this thread will also learn nothing.

So lets start at the beginning. Do you have PhotoShop? If so I can help. If not download a copy from Adobe and then I can help you.


Kind regards

Aplimedia
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 18061266
Hello, Aplimedia

I thought this also not a place to learn from the beginging, and because for an expert it's a matter of 3/5 miniutes of work, so i thought i'll give it a try.

I do have PhotoShop, but i have no idea how to make a pic of 2 people sitting down on the bench

Thanks for yor kind help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aplimedia
ID: 18063565
Learn from the begining, middle or end... but learn.

Ok, you will make this and i will talk you through it. To begin with find the image youy like of the people sitting on the bench, and the peachfull tranquil image you want to merge that into. Then we can start...

upload both so I can see, like you did before.


Aplimedia
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 18065713
I see now that there isn't enough place for ppl with a book (and to be able to see the name of the book). am i right?

If so i'll have to think/look for an idea how to integrate a element of ayne rand. the problem is my sense of "shape" and design is very defective...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 18072490
You can create a simple montage effect by putting two images on separate layers, then add a third layer filled with a gradient to change the transparency of the top image, creating a smooth transition from one image to the other.

Find pictures of a sculpture of Atlas, a fountain, and a professional wrestler or something, and you're all set.

0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 18075036
wow, billmercer... thanks :)

Now I'll start to investigate what all the terms you've mentioned means, and i hope to be all set indeed.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 18076663
In photoshop, a single file can have more than one image in it. These images are stacked on top of one another, and are called layers.
Whichever layer is on top is visible first. If part of that layer is transparent or partly so, then you can see the next layer down.
There can be many layers in a single Photoshop file.

To make a simple split image effect, load two pictures onto separate layers, then erase part of the top layer to expose whatever's underneath it on the bottom layer. This will create a fairly sharp dividing line between the two.

To make a smoother transition, you can select the unwanted part of the top layer, use the Feather selection option, then cut the selection. Or you can create another layer that actually changes the opacity of the top layer. There are several ways to achieve that result.
Here's a tutorial that describes the process.
  http://adobespot.com/tutorial_gadientmerge.php
And here's another one that might be appropriate for an Ayn Rand site, if you wanted to convey a literary impression.
  http://www.adobespot.com/tutorial_textmontage.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 18099061
Thanks for all the help. i have made some pics but didn't came out so good. so i decided to hire a graphic artist
0