Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Usage Report states Administrator sent over 9,000 messages

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have followed all steps for preventing relay but I'm still getting a reprot that the Administrator account has sent 9,869 external emails over the past two weeks.. So, does this mean someone has the admin password? What is exactly going on here?.....

Any help is truly appreciated!

bruce
0
Comment
Question by:bmilne1957
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DanKoster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18051564
If you have the option to allow authenticated users to relay, then there's a good chance that's what happened.  I've had several new clients that learned the hard way about this as their server was at a snail's pace.  That's why I turn off the relay all together, or only allow it for specific user names (in rare circumstances where its needed).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18051705
Could it possibly be non-delivery reports.  In other words, the server is responding to incoming spam for invalid mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmilne1957
ID: 18055177
Hmmm, I see what you mean though I had followed all of MS guides - I disabled the Administrator email account last night and the emails stopped, I'll go back to status quo and see how it goes. I'm the only one that does any relaying and I have allowed myself to do so as another user.

Thanks!

Bruce
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 18061018
If it's Non Delivery Reports for invalid mailboxes, then try enabling the Exchange option to end the SMTP connection if the mailbox name is invalid.
0