[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to share printer and view other workgroup computers

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Computer A is desktop.  Computer B is laptop.  Both with XP.  Wireless router is hooked up to cable modem. A connects with cable and B connects wirelessly.  Workgroup is same on both, HOME.  Users are the same on both.  The printer is physically connected to A and is set up to share.  In My Network Places each computer can only see themselves when click on "view other workgroup computers".  Both run Norton Internet Security.  I have tried it with Windows Firewall enabled and disabled.  When enabled, exceptions were allowed including File and Print Sharing.  What am I missing?  Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bdids
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18051207
Well, i'm glad you mentioned Norton. Uninstall it. I've seen/read/heard of norton as the culprit in many many cases. I'd leave your firewall disabled while you troubleshoot. Your right, if file and print sharing is an exception it *should* work, but disable anyways will troubleshooting. In TCP/IP properties, make sure you have file and printer sharing is installed.

Computer B hooks up wirelessy to the router right? (and not the modem?)

Are you running DHCP from your router? You should be and are probably using 192.168.0.x IP address range. Make sure both are getting addresses correctly. Verify by doing this below on both computers. Everything should pretty much look identical except for the IP address which, the last octect will be different.
start --> run --> cmd --> ipconfig/all

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 18051254
I agree with NetAdmin about getting rid of the Norton Internet Security Suite, and never re-install it either. Some of the most screwed up machines I have ever had to deal with had either Norton, Mcaffee, or one of the other Internet Security Suites installed. They all but take over your entire machine, use more sytem resources than all else combined, they can be a royal pain to completely remove, and last but not least they are just about worthless, they need to be called false sense of security suites.
On my home computers, I use Avira personal edition Antivirus (Free), Spybot Search and Destroy (Free), SpywareBlaster (Free), and have FireFox as my default browser (Free), and I have windows firewall turned on. I can surf the absolute slums of the internet and not get infected with anything worse than a few tracking cookies and I don't surrender an ungodly amount of system power, or face limited/difficult networking networking/file and printer sharing issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18052274
on both pc's
3) Set WINS to Enable Netbios over TCP/IP
     XP) right click network icon in systray by time (or control panel - network connections
        - local area connection) - click status - click properties button - scroll down in the
        box & select tcp/ip - click properties button - click advanced button - click wins tab
        - select enable netbios over tcp/ip - click ok all the way out (last one click close)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdids
ID: 18072245
Uninstalled Norton Internet Security(NIS) and loaded Kapersky AV in its place.  Works like a charm.  Also, was unable to get to websites with IE.  Downloaded Firefox and was able to get to websites.  After uninstalling NIS, now IE works OK.  Speaks well for Norton :)   THANK YOU!!
0