Solved

Telnet to Network Server Console

Posted on 2006-11-30
31
891 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I use SecureCRT to telnet or ssh to nearly everything in my network from my workstation.  I recently turned up a netware server in my infrastructure that I am responsible for.  Using a client like SecureCRT, is it possible to telnet to the netware server, login, and have the look and feel as if you were sitting at the NWConsole (with access to all the console apps)?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jhartlov
  • 11
  • 10
  • 6
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18051713
Depends upon the version of NW.

The Web based utilty(imanager) in 6 ,6.5 and OES is very good.

http://www.novell.com/products/consoles/imanager/features.html

There are a number of other utilities too from Novell :

Remote console (rcon) IPX based

RconJ java and ip based

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/trench/5685.html

Here 3rd party freebie that is quite good with a more secure upgrade path if you want to pay.

http://www.adremsoft.com/freecon/index.php

And here is a how to enable telnet on a NW 5.x server

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tip/15554.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18051723
The imanager utilities are very robust and give you a very good idea of what is going on the NW server.

Browser and certificate based.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 18051967
If it's a recent version of Netware it should be equipped with SSH. Simply add LOAD SSHD to your autoexec.ncf file.

However as mentioned above, there are far better ways to remotely admin a Netware server. The console screens are all accessible via NRM- https://your-server:8009

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18055100
"... recently turned up a netware server..."

You mean nobody KNEW it EXISTED?

Regarding your question, as the others indicated, we need to know what version of NetWare you have.

Old versions of NetWare only did IP as an afterthought, for Unix connectivity.  Telnet would get you next to nothing on them.


One product you could look into is AdRem's Free Console.  It's cool...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18088502
no....i just installed the Novell server.  Apparently we had a license and software for a Novell 5.1 server and we decided to use that vs. buying something else.

Anyway....Novell 5.1 is the version.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18201038
<pet peeve>

No such thing as "Novell 5.1" or a "Novell server".

There is a *company* names Novell. It makes a number of product, including "SUSE Linux Enterprise Server", "Open Enterprise Server", "ZENworks", "GroupWise" and "NetWare". You installed "NetWare v5.1"

</pet peeve>
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18201044
NetWare v5.1 is the oldest, still-supported version. It was originally released in 1999 or 2000, can't remember which, but the point is that it's fairly old. It's not a modern version.

Modern NetWare - that is, NetWare v6.5 - includes a number of FOSS tools in the OS install, such as OpenSSH, MySQL, Apache, Tomcat, PHP and Perl. There are a number of remote console options, including the web-based interface available through NetWare Remote Manager (NoRM).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18201090
<pet peeve comment>

I have alot of similar pet peeves at work.  However, this is a situation of learning and professional courtesy.  So, in these instances, I do the only appoproiate professional thing, and that is keep my unprofessional and unhelpful comments to myself.  Feel free to do the same....

</pet peeve comment>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18201095
Thanks to all that have told me how I can manage every version of netware (is that better mr. pet peeve???) other than what I have, or in a way other than telnet, but it is not answering my question.

I want to be able to use a standard telnet client.  I don't have the netware client installed on my laptop, nor do I plan on it.  PC ----> Novell Netware 5.1 via Telnet.  Thats it.  Can anyone help with that?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18201120
Short Answer: No.

Long Answer: No, you will *not* be able to use a standard telnet client. NetWare contains no functionality to permit that sort of remote access. It simply does not have support for remote access using that protocol.

Longer Answer: NetWare supports a number of other remote access methods, the availability of each varying by version (as with any other complex OS environment). These other remote access methods permit, variously, web-based remote console access, access via OpenSSH, and access using purpose-build tools such as RCONSOLE and AFREECON.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18201186
Thanks for telling us up-front what version and support-pack level of the NetWare OS you want to connect to.

Anyway, the answer you got from PsiCop is accurate.  NetWare 5.1 (of any support-pack level) doesn't support telnet access. You cannot use Telnet as a client.  It is not a valid client for NetWare 5.1, nor for any other version of NetWare.   Some services that you can run on NetWare will respond to a telnet request, in a troubleshooting scenario (like if you install GroupWise Internet Agent, AKA "GWIA," you can telnet to port 25 and get a response.)  

Further, I would be worried, from a security standpoint, if it did let you use Telnet as a client.  Telnet is not secure, and further, Telnet access methodology is primitive and extremely chatty.  NetWare is a secure server platform.

We tried to give you alternatives to Telnet.  You really, really want to use Telnet for some reason, so we can't help you.  Nobody can.  All we can do is try to direct you to alternatives.  Like so:

For the version of NetWare you have, if you want to use native access methods, IF you get current with your support-packs (NW5.1 is at SP8, IIRC) you might be able to install and configure the Native File Access Pack, which would allow you to connect as though it were a) an NSS mount-point, b) an Apple server or c) a Windoze (CIFS) share, which would permit access using the "native" clients of a unix/*nix/Linux system, MAC system or Windoze PC, respectively.  

NFAP didn't come with NetWare 5.1, but was available for (free) download last time I had occasion to check.  I haven't checked in the past year or three.  Look at http://download.novell.com or at http://support.novell.com/filefinder to see if you can still get it.

That will give you file access, not management access.  You need to use other tools for management, many of which DO require the Novell Client32 installed, so your PC can a) securely authenticate and communicate and b) have the appropriate APIs available to the management tools.  For NetWare 5.1, your management tool of choice should be ConsoleOne, which requires Client32 and NICI to be installed on your PC.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18201228
Here's another alternative, to get you exactly what you want:  Get a telnet-capable, remotely-accessible KVM and plug your NetWare server into it.  Then you can use your telnet client to your heart's content.  All you'll get is the server console, but it seems that's all you want.

A third alternative may be VNC.  I don't know if the NetWare port of VNC worked on NetWare 5.1 or not. When I tried it, it was a bit dodgy.  I know it's not Telnet, but it wouldn't require you to use the Novell client.  I don't know if it's available any more.  Check on Novell Forge, if that still exists, or the Novell Developernet Wiki.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18201253
I like that telnet KVM idea.  However, SecureCRT does allow for OpenSSH.  I know that there is an option in config for telnet access.  What gives?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18202780
Correct, ShineOn, NFAP did not ship with NetWare v5.1, but was back-ported to that version and is still freely available as an add-on product for that version.

jhartov, in regards to what are you asking this question? --> "I know that there is an option in config for telnet access.  What gives?"

Are you referring to the KVM or to NetWare?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18202792
Netware.  I see it in one of the config apps. (nwconfig maybe)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18202833
Hmmm.... can you specify where you are seeing that? I seem to recall a telnet CLIENT for NetWare that was written by a third party. I don't recall a telnet SERVER component for NetWare.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18202849
I am away from the office right now.  I know that it is under remote access options.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18204713
Yes, there is a way, with NetWare 5.0 and earlier anyway.  I'll be darned.

It's called "Xconsole" and it's part of the NFS Gateway, which was an add-on product, for improved interoperability with *nix systems.  That's why I never heard of it before, because when 4.x and 5.0 were out I wasn't concerned with *nix connectivity/interoperability, and nowadays with  NetWare 6.x and up, *nix connectivity is built in with NFAP/NSS, which includes a lot of the functionality of the old NFS product but doesn't have the Telnet xconsole server.

The xconsole Telnet server presented rconsole screens in an X session on a telnet client.

jhartlov, do you have the NFS Gateway product?  If so, what version?  

From what I can tell, the xconsole setup required you to have a load statement for REMOTE (which supposedly auto-loaded RSPX and RCONSOLE) and for XCONSOLE in Autoexec.ncf.

The docs I was able to scare up indicate the xconsole.nlm module was included with the NFS Gateway product, so if you don't have the NFS Gateway, you won't have XCONSOLE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18204735
Okay....so I am not going crazy!!   Awesome.  However, you lost me (forgive me, I am a Cisco guy!)

I have no idea if I have NFS Gateway product.  My guess is unless it is built in, I don't.   Let me know what I need to do.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18204748
I would >guess< the reason xconsole.nlm isn't around any more, because 1) the java remote console (rconj) is (slightly) more secure, and 2) most folx are trending toward web-based tools - and NoRM (the NetWare Remote Manager) which used to be called the Management Portal IIRC, has the ability to access and respond to console screens via a web browser over SSL, rendering the less-secure and more chatty telnet xconsole obsolete.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18204773
The NFS Gateway is an add-on product from Novell.  I think the last version was 3.0 or 3.1 or some-such.  Check your nwconfig to see if it's in your list of installed products.

You >could< do a search of the the SYS: volume looking for XCONSOLE.NLM.  If it's there, you should be able to use it.  Maybe they threw it in with NW5.1 but left it out of the documentation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18204787
will do....I'll check it when I get back.  Please keep the issue open until i post my next comment?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 200 total points
ID: 18204882
I posted a link in my initial post on how to enable telnet on a 5.1 server using xconssrv.nlm  .
All of the necessry nlm's get loaded (including xconsole.nlm) when telnet is enabled in inetcfg.
You don't need NFS.

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tip/15554.html

Same goes for 6.x

http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw65/index.html?page=/documentation/nw65/nlm_list/data/ai39inz.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18204885
<LOL>  I have it in MY SYS:\SYSTEM on all of my NetWare 6.0 servers!  It's dated 6/30/2000, so it's quite old, but it's there.   It's not in any of the NetWare 6.x documentation, though.  I'd guess you'd have it, in your NetWare 5.1 server's SYS:\SYSTEM.

Live and learn.

I guess you just have to figure out how to set it up.  

You may be able to find some documentation on it in the Novell online documentation, maybe in NetWare 5.0 or earlier (which would be in the "archived" set of documentation) or the NFS Gateway for NetWare 5.0 documentation (also in the "archived" section). http://www.novell.com/documentation/archived.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18204893
pgm554:

Do I need to do anything special on my telnet client?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18204900
Yeah, I guess you did post how to enable telnet on a 5.1 server in the first post.  

Shows how nobody reads  through to the last sentence if they don't see the post going their direction early on.

I should say something profound now, but nobody will pay attention anyway ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 18204917
I saw the post...and had found that on the internet.  I already had telnet enabled, but I could never figure out how to get my client to work.  I guess it was the xconsole thing.  It asks a could of question like default window and such.  Didn't know how to answer those questions
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18205061
What I find interesting is that, even though it's there, and it's listed in the list of NLMs, it has no mention in the NetWare 6.0 or 6.5 documentation, with no instruction on how to enable it or configure it or use it or secure it or anything.  I don't recall it ever being covered in any basic or advanced training I went through.

The 6.5 server management docs mention iManager, NoRM, ConsoleOne, the java remote console (RCONJ), SSH, Apache manager, but no mention of XCONSOLE or TELNETD except in the NLM reference.  Same with 6.0, and 5.1.  I searched and searched, and no recent documentation on how to set it up or use it, just references to the existence of the files, and often only as entries in the file list of a support pack.

Go for the NFS Services for NetWare 5.0 documentation to see the particulars, IMHO
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18205077
I recall seeing a /24 switch on the load of xconsole.nlm that's supposed to limit your display to lines 2-25 of the "real" display.

I believe the default emulation it expects from a telnet client is VT100.

Maybe there's more in the docs.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 175 total points
ID: 18205126
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18205364
Waaallll...hush my mouth and feed me chitlins.

Learn something new every day. I seem to vaguely recall TELNETD.NLM, but I never used it and frankly had forgotten all about it.
0