Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File with random name running in Processes

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-21
When checking what processes are running on my WinXP System there is one process which starts from the C:\WINDOWS\TEMP folder that has a different name every time I start the computer. I have WinTasks Pro and it lists the Scotty Dog Icon that is used by the WinPatrol program.  WinRasks Pro does not list any details about the program.  I do not have WinPatrol installed.

I am concerned that it is a malware program but can not find any program that catches it.

I run Windows Defender and Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent all the time.

I have run SPYBOT, AD-AWARE SE and the Microsoft Malicious Software Removal Tool all of which say that there is no Malware Software on my computer.

Should I be worried about a program that changes it's name every time it runs?

If so, can you suggest a GOOD program to run to find out what it is.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RussellWinterscheidt
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 256 total points
ID: 18051260
Don't worry that random name file is TrendMicro's watchdog!
That is nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18051276
That watchdog file acts and behaves like a virus to evade detection from the real viruses that turns off security programs.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 248 total points
ID: 18051333
Its good that you always be in a safe side by clearing all the temp files and gotostartup and see if there is any unwanted file in the startup. Since any malware or a virus first sits in this location that is temp directory and the startup. In order to be confirmed, please clear all the temp files and then goto run and type MSCONFIG and Startup tab stop all the unwanted applications running. and under accessories please goto system tools and run the diskcleanup and clear all unwanted files on your system.

Secondly goto add and remove programs and remove the files that you feel which you are not using or installed.

Also run the online virus scan and check if you have any malware or adware. I recommend Norton or Macafee

To run online virus scan from norton it is Http://www.sarc.com 

Macafee : http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp

Trend Micro : http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Online virus scan always provides the complete virus updation and exact results of the computer.

Good luck

Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 248 total points
ID: 18052280
Re the advice from gopal_krishna - do not run anything made by Norton on your PC. Trendmicro is good.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 248 total points
ID: 18055972
2 additional suggestions to add to these here so far....


If you want to get some results from an online scan, you can upload the file to

http://virusscan.jotti.org/ 

To be scanned by multiple AV scanners.....

See if you can find the parent process which spawned it using Process Explorer...

Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/ProcessExplorer.mspx
0