Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tools and APIs Required to Create A Stand-Alone Java Application That Displays 3D Terrain

Posted on 2006-11-30
12
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Dear Friends,

Plan is to create a stand-alone Java program that displays 3d terrain. Please let me know IDE tools and APIs that I can download for free of cost. I have some exposure to Java programming but have been mostly on web-programming, developing JSPs. I guess I need Java 3D library.

1. IDEs and URL from where I can download:
2. APIs and URL from where I can download:

I do have a 3D map to display.

Regards,
Thanks-in-Advance

0
Comment
Question by:Thanks-in-advance
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thanks-in-advance
ID: 18051301

BTW, I am on Windows platform.

Regards,
Thanks-in-Advance.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 160 total points
ID: 18051329
> 1. IDEs and URL from where I can download:
use eclise: http://www.eclipse.org
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18051335
> 2. APIs and URL from where I can download:
use eclipse plugins for UI development: http://www.eclipse.org/gmf/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18051338
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gibu George
Gibu George earned 160 total points
ID: 18051542
Hi Thanks-in-advance,
You can use net beans IDE, http://netbeans.org and you can download Java 3D API from http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/3D/download.html, the same page also has an implementation documentation

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 160 total points
ID: 18053455
I second NetBeans :)

For 3d libraries, apart from the ones that Sun provides, you might as well check the following links:

http://www.java3d.org/
https://java3d.dev.java.net/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:contactkarthi
contactkarthi earned 160 total points
ID: 18054928
borland JBuilder foundation is a freeware you can use it instead of eclipse... not sure about the netbeans features...

and this book should help you

http://debian.yaako.org/books/(ebook)%20O'Reilly%20-%20Java%203d%20Programming.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18055035
eclipse is better than borland JBuilder
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SamsonChung
SamsonChung earned 160 total points
ID: 18055068
Eclipse is WAY better then borland...

but i perfer nedit :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thanks-in-advance
ID: 18066065
Dear All,

Thanks for your inputs. Will look into these inputs and get back with my comments in couple of days. Hope this is OK.

Regards,
Raghu
0