?
Solved

moved Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-30
12
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi, I have just installed Outlook 2003 on a new PC and transferred over the pst files. However there are no contacts? Does Outlook store these somewhere else in 2003?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OZSJ
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 600 total points
ID: 18051387

Microsoft Outlook stores messages, contacts, appointments, tasks, notes, and journal entries data in Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI) folders. MAPI folders can be stored in one of the two following locations
• In a personal folders (.pst) file on your hard disk drive.  
• In a mailbox that is located on the server if you are using Outlook with Microsoft Exchange Server.

This should give you more info on how to transfer your data:
ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=287070
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18051419
That is what I thought. They should just be in the pst folder but there are only 4.

It is not using Microsoft Exchange Server, just a regular pop3 account.

Is it possible that someone could store multiple pst files on their computer with one of them dedicated to contacts?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18051424
Oh wait, I have just found a folder called business contact manager. Perhaps this has the data I am after? not quite sure how to get it though.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18051427
Greetings, OZSJ !

Contacts are stored in PST file in Outlook 2003.  Check to make sure you are not seeing a filtered view.

If Outlook 2003 is still in the old system, export the contacts as CSV file. Then import the CSV file into new system.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 18051439
OZSJ,

Here is how to export and import contacts in Buisness Contact Manager
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP011134891033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18051475
Aggh,
I just tried to install business contact manager and the installation failed. What is going on? This is a newly formatted PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18051483
Does exchange server need to be installed to install Buseinss Contact manager? It made some reference to not being able to communicate with Exchange database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18051525
Exact error message is "Setup failed to configure the server. Refer to the sever error logs for more information" This is Windows XP.
I am going to take a break for an hour. I have increased points for the question rather than start a new thread.

I will check for any Microsoft updates.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18051638
Here are the BCM requirements. They do not include Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18051778
does it require sql server to be installed somewhere?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18051903
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18058134
Ha, I solved it somehow.

1. Installed latest net framework from Microsoft (1.1 I believe)
1. Create a new user account and this time did not set up internet email or bring in the PST file before the business contact manager was set up.

And it works!

Thanks for all your help.
0